Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc

EIN: 450343486 · Kenmare, ND

$398KRevenue
$401KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$398K
Total Expenses$318K
Net Assets$338K

Is Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc

Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc (EIN: 450343486) is a nonprofit organization based in Kenmare, ND. The organization reported total revenue of $398K and total assets of $401K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$353K
Total Expenses$318K
Surplus / Deficit+$36K
Total Assets$343K
Total Liabilities$5K
Net Assets$338K
Operating Margin10.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.4%
Months of Reserves12.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc reported a surplus of $36K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.1%-3.0%+7.8%
2022+10.4%+21.5%+15.1%
2021+1.7%+4.9%-57.5%
2020+12.2%+5.1%+11.4%
2019+15.7%-3.8%+8.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$353KTotal Revenue
$318KTotal Expenses
$343KTotal Assets
$5KTotal Liabilities
$338KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc

Is Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc a legitimate charity?

Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc (EIN: 450343486) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $398K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc spend its money?

Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc reported $398K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc tax-deductible?

Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 450343486). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc located?

Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc is headquartered in Kenmare, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 450343486.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc have?

Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $398K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc's revenue has grown by 149.5%, moving from $142K to $353K. Total assets decreased by 22.5% over the same period, from $443K to $343K. Total functional expenses rose by 112.2%, from $150K to $318K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $343K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $338K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $353K $318K $343K $5K
2022 $361K $328K $318K $16K View 990
2021 $327K $270K $276K $7K View 990
2020 $322K $257K $651K $7K View 990
2019 $287K $244K $585K $5K View 990
2018 $248K $254K $541K $4K View 990
2017 $260K $223K $546K $3K View 990
2016 $209K $188K $454K $3K View 990
2015 $194K $185K $433K $4K View 990
2014 $157K $168K $427K $7K View 990
2013 $152K $168K $435K $4K View 990
2012 $161K $156K $449K $3K View 990
2011 $142K $150K $443K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $343K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $328K, and assets of $318K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $276K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $651K (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $585K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $541K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $546K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $454K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $433K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $427K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $435K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $449K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $443K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kenmare Wheels And Meals Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Dakota

Explore more nonprofits based in North Dakota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Dakota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State