Kennebec Valley Ymca

Kennebec Valley YMCA returns to operating surplus in 2023 after several years of deficits, with decreasing liabilities.

EIN: 10211811 · Augusta, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.6MRevenue
$3.1MGross Revenue
$7.6MAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
Kennebec Valley Ymca Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.6M
Total Expenses$3.3M
Program Spending75%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$3
Net Assets$5.7M
Transparency Score70/100

Is Kennebec Valley Ymca Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Kennebec Valley Ymca directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Kennebec Valley Ymca

Kennebec Valley Ymca (EIN: 10211811) is a nonprofit organization based in Augusta, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $3.6M and total assets of $7.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kennebec Valley Ymca's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

56Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kennebec Valley Ymca is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.6M
Total Expenses$3.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$221K
Total Assets$7.7M
Total Liabilities$2.0M
Net Assets$5.7M
Operating Margin6.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio25.5%
Months of Reserves27.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Kennebec Valley Ymca reported a surplus of $221K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kennebec Valley Ymca's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+35.8%+7.7%-2.3%
2022-16.0%+7.9%-12.5%
2021+19.6%+5.6%+4.1%
2020-8.3%-11.7%-1.2%
2019+6.7%+2.2%+1.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1970

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Kennebec Valley YMCA demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with recent filings showing a positive net income in 2023 ($3,564,671 revenue vs. $3,343,388 expenses) after several years of operating deficits. Their assets have fluctuated, peaking around $9.4 million in 2016 and currently standing at $7,717,441 as of 2023. The organization's liabilities have shown a decreasing trend in recent years, from a high of $3,087,771 in 2016 to $1,968,039 in 2023, which is a positive indicator of financial management. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is reported under other categories, which could impact transparency if not clearly disclosed elsewhere. Spending efficiency appears to be improving, as evidenced by the return to a surplus in 2023. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses from the provided data, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The organization's ability to maintain significant assets while managing liabilities downward indicates a degree of financial prudence. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and basic financial transparency. Overall, Kennebec Valley YMCA appears to be on a path of financial recovery and stability, with a healthy asset base and decreasing liabilities. Further transparency regarding the allocation of expenses (program vs. administrative vs. fundraising) and clarification on executive compensation reporting would enhance the assessment of their financial health and operational efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kennebec Valley Ymca with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Kennebec Valley Ymca allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.6MTotal Revenue
$3.3MTotal Expenses
$7.7MTotal Assets
$2.0MTotal Liabilities
$5.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $221K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The provided data consistently shows 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size with annual revenues exceeding $3 million. This either indicates a fully volunteer executive leadership or that executive compensation is categorized under other expense lines, which would reduce transparency regarding leadership costs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Kennebec Valley Ymca's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which may obscure actual executive costs if compensation is reported elsewhere.
  • Multiple years of operating deficits (2016-2022) indicate periods where expenses outpaced revenue.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Kennebec Valley Ymca:

  • Return to operating surplus in 2023 ($3,564,671 revenue vs. $3,343,388 expenses) indicates improved financial management.
  • Significant reduction in liabilities from $3,087,771 in 2016 to $1,968,039 in 2023, strengthening financial stability.
  • Maintained a healthy asset base, with assets at $7,717,441 in 2023, providing financial resilience.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates commitment to regulatory compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kennebec Valley Ymca

Is Kennebec Valley Ymca a legitimate charity?

Kennebec Valley Ymca (EIN: 10211811) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Kennebec Valley Ymca spend its money?

Kennebec Valley Ymca directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Kennebec Valley Ymca tax-deductible?

Kennebec Valley Ymca is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10211811). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Kennebec Valley Ymca CEO make?

Kennebec Valley Ymca's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $3.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Kennebec Valley Ymca's spending goes to programs?

Kennebec Valley Ymca directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Kennebec Valley Ymca located?

Kennebec Valley Ymca is headquartered in Augusta, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10211811.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kennebec Valley Ymca have?

Kennebec Valley Ymca has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.6M in total revenue.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

The IRS 990 data indicates 0% officer compensation for all available periods. This could mean executive leadership is entirely volunteer, or compensation is reported under different expense categories, which warrants further investigation for full transparency.

What caused the operating deficits between 2016 and 2022?

From 2016 to 2022, the organization consistently reported expenses exceeding revenue, such as in 2022 where revenue was $2,624,338 and expenses were $3,102,967. This suggests operational challenges or strategic investments during those years.

What led to the significant decrease in liabilities from 2016 to 2023?

Liabilities decreased from a high of $3,087,771 in 2016 to $1,968,039 in 2023. This reduction indicates effective debt management or repayment strategies implemented by the organization.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kennebec Valley Ymca showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kennebec Valley Ymca's revenue has grown by 68.2%, moving from $2.1M to $3.6M. Total assets decreased by 21% over the same period, from $9.8M to $7.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 32.2%, from $2.5M to $3.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kennebec Valley Ymca reported a surplus of $221K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.0M in liabilities against $7.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.5%), resulting in net assets of $5.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.6M $3.3M $7.7M $2.0M
2022 $2.6M $3.1M $7.9M $2.5M
2021 $3.1M $2.9M $9.0M $2.8M View 990
2020 $2.6M $2.7M $8.7M $2.9M
2019 $2.8M $3.1M $8.8M $3.0M View 990
2018 $2.7M $3.0M $8.6M $2.9M View 990
2017 $2.6M $2.9M $9.2M $3.0M View 990
2016 $2.8M $2.8M $9.5M $3.1M View 990
2015 $3.1M $2.8M $9.5M $3.0M View 990
2014 $2.4M $2.6M $9.2M $3.0M View 990
2013 $2.2M $2.5M $9.3M $3.0M View 990
2012 $2.3M $2.5M $9.6M $3.1M View 990
2011 $2.1M $2.5M $9.8M $3.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $9.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kennebec Valley Ymca:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kennebec Valley Ymca is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State