Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association maintains stable finances with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 10267877 · Kennebunk, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association (EIN: 10267877) is a nonprofit organization based in Kennebunk, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 66 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-5,781 |
| Total Assets | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $9K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Operating Margin | -0.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +23.2% | +17.2% | +2.4% |
| 2022 | -3.6% | +11.2% | -8.9% |
| 2021 | +133.5% | +98.6% | +9.9% |
| 2020 | -45.4% | -41.6% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | -1.0% | +1.5% | +4.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1960 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization with over $1 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association:
- Consistent asset growth (e.g., $1,440,258 in 2014 to $1,603,798 in 2023).
- Extremely low liabilities across all periods (e.g., $8,554 in 2023).
- 0% reported officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and likely volunteer leadership.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms over 13 periods, demonstrating transparency.
- Revenues generally cover expenses, indicating stable operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association
Is Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association a legitimate charity?
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association (EIN: 10267877) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association spend its money?
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association tax-deductible?
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10267877). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association CEO make?
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $2.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association's spending goes to programs?
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association located?
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association is headquartered in Kennebunk, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10267877.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association have?
Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.
Is Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, KBIA appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial stability with growing assets and minimal liabilities. The consistent 0% officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of efficiency and dedication to its mission.
How has KBIA's financial health changed over the last decade?
KBIA's financial health has remained consistently strong and has improved over the last decade. Assets have grown from $1,440,258 in 2014 to $1,603,798 in 2023, and liabilities have remained very low, indicating prudent management and growth.
What is the trend in KBIA's revenue and expenses?
KBIA's revenue and expenses have generally increased over the decade, with some fluctuations. Revenue grew from $716,751 in 2014 to $1,065,440 in 2023, and expenses followed a similar trend, indicating an expansion of activities and operations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association's revenue has grown by 6.9%, moving from $997K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 13.7% over the same period, from $1.4M to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 93.7%, from $553K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $9K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.6M | $9K | — | — |
| 2022 | $865K | $914K | $1.6M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $897K | $822K | $1.7M | $746 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $384K | $414K | $1.6M | $3K | — | — |
| 2019 | $703K | $708K | $1.5M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $710K | $698K | $1.5M | $360 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $677K | $652K | $1.5M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $670K | $680K | $1.4M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $707K | $722K | $1.4M | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $717K | $700K | $1.4M | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $672K | $654K | $1.5M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $682K | $608K | $1.5M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $997K | $553K | $1.4M | $4K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $865K, expenses of $914K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $897K, expenses of $822K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +133.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $414K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -45.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $703K, expenses of $708K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $710K, expenses of $698K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $652K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $670K, expenses of $680K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $707K, expenses of $722K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $717K, expenses of $700K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $672K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $682K, expenses of $608K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -31.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $997K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $1.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Kennebunk Beach Improvement Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.