Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce shows fluctuating revenues and occasional deficit spending, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 10265292 · Kennebunk, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $485K |
| Total Expenses | $431K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $485,456 |
| Net Assets | $117K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 10265292) is a nonprofit organization based in Kennebunk, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $485K and total assets of $449K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $384K |
| Total Expenses | $431K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-46,473 |
| Total Assets | $470K |
| Total Liabilities | $353K |
| Net Assets | $117K |
| Operating Margin | -12.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 75.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $46K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 75.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +22.7% | +27.7% | -4.5% |
| 2022 | -32.4% | -1.4% | -8.5% |
| 2021 | +26.9% | -0.4% | -8.7% |
| 2020 | -12.3% | -6.6% | +37.0% |
| 2019 | +4.3% | -11.2% | -3.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $46K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 75.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through means not classified as officer compensation on the 990, which is unusual for an organization of this size ($485,456 latest revenue).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent periods of expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2018, 2016, 2014) could indicate unsustainable spending patterns if not managed by reserves.
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in summary data makes it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with nearly $500k in revenue is unusual and warrants further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce:
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings) indicates good transparency and compliance.
- Assets consistently exceed liabilities in recent years (e.g., $469,509 assets vs. $352,863 liabilities in 2023), demonstrating financial solvency.
- Significant growth in assets from 2016 to 2018, indicating periods of strong financial accumulation.
- Relatively stable revenue base over the past decade, despite fluctuations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce
Is Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 10265292) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $485K. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10265292). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce CEO make?
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce's highest-compensated officer earns $485,456 annually. The organization reported $485K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce's spending goes to programs?
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce located?
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Kennebunk, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10265292.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce have?
Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $485K in total revenue.
How does the Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce cover its expenses when revenue is lower, as seen in 2023 ($384,265 revenue vs. $430,738 expenses)?
The organization likely draws from its accumulated assets or reserves to cover periods where expenses exceed revenue. For example, in 2023, despite a deficit, assets remained strong at $469,509.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided summary data does not offer a detailed functional expense breakdown. A review of the full IRS Form 990 would be necessary to understand the specific allocation of spending across these categories.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
A consistent 0% officer compensation could indicate that the top leadership positions are filled by volunteers, or that compensation for these roles is categorized differently within the 990, such as 'salaries and wages' for non-officer staff, or through a related entity. Further investigation of the full 990 would clarify this.
What caused the significant increase in assets from $33,496 in 2016 to $444,882 in 2018?
This substantial increase in assets over a two-year period suggests a significant financial event, such as a large donation, a successful capital campaign, or a reclassification of funds. A detailed review of the 2017 and 2018 990 filings would be needed to identify the specific cause.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 47.8%, moving from $260K to $384K. Total assets increased by 1296.3% over the same period, from $34K to $470K. Total functional expenses rose by 74.9%, from $246K to $431K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $46K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $353K in liabilities against $470K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 75.2%), resulting in net assets of $117K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $384K | $431K | $470K | $353K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $313K | $337K | $492K | $329K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $463K | $342K | $538K | $350K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $365K | $343K | $588K | $523K | — | — |
| 2019 | $416K | $368K | $429K | $385K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $399K | $414K | $445K | $450K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $459K | $443K | $401K | $395K | — | — |
| 2016 | $375K | $393K | $33K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $360K | $329K | $22K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $317K | $343K | $17K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $253K | $277K | $20K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $234K | $248K | $19K | $825 | — | — |
| 2011 | $260K | $246K | $34K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $470K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $492K (revenue -32.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $538K (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $588K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $416K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $429K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $399K, expenses of $414K, and assets of $445K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $401K (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $33K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $22K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $17K (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $20K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $19K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $34K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Kennebunk Kennebunkport Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.