Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co

EIN: 391083287 · Bristol, WI · NTEE: Y20Z

$1.5MRevenue
$429KGross Revenue
$5.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Y20Z
Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$476K
Net Assets$4.9M

Is Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co

Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co (EIN: 391083287) is a nonprofit organization based in Bristol, WI, classified under NTEE code Y20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$429K
Total Expenses$476K
Surplus / Deficit$-47,335
Total Assets$5.1M
Total Liabilities$222K
Net Assets$4.9M
Operating Margin-11.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.3%
Months of Reserves129.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co reported a deficit of $47K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 129.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-2.7%+5.9%-8.1%
2021-5.2%+18.1%+2.4%
2020-18.6%-0.4%+0.3%
2019+12.0%+2.2%+5.9%
2018+15.5%-13.5%+0.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$429KTotal Revenue
$476KTotal Expenses
$5.1MTotal Assets
$222KTotal Liabilities
$4.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co

Is Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co a legitimate charity?

Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co (EIN: 391083287) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co spend its money?

Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co reported $1.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co tax-deductible?

Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391083287). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co located?

Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co is headquartered in Bristol, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391083287. It is classified under NTEE code Y20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co have?

Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co's revenue has grown by 24.2%, moving from $345K to $429K. Total assets increased by 36.6% over the same period, from $3.8M to $5.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 100.4%, from $238K to $476K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $222K in liabilities against $5.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.3%), resulting in net assets of $4.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $429K $476K $5.1M $222K View 990
2021 $441K $450K $5.6M $252K
2020 $465K $381K $5.4M $225K
2019 $571K $383K $5.4M $230K View 990
2018 $510K $375K $5.1M $200K View 990
2017 $442K $433K $5.1M $211K View 990
2016 $557K $479K $5.0M $272K View 990
2015 $356K $438K $4.8M $272K View 990
2014 $462K $373K $4.9M $430K View 990
2013 $358K $418K $3.8M $174K View 990
2012 $384K $266K $3.9M $248K View 990
2011 $345K $238K $3.8M $158K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $476K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $441K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $465K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $571K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $557K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +56.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $462K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $3.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kenosha County Mutual Ins Co is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Y20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Y20Z.

View all Y20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State