Kent Denver Country Day School

EIN: 840242810 · Englewood, CO · NTEE: B250

$39.4MRevenue
$39.2MGross Revenue
$148.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B250
Kent Denver Country Day School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$39.4M
Total Expenses$35.1M
Net Assets$112.6M

Is Kent Denver Country Day School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Kent Denver Country Day School

Kent Denver Country Day School (EIN: 840242810) is a nonprofit organization based in Englewood, CO, classified under NTEE code B250. The organization reported total revenue of $39.4M and total assets of $148.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kent Denver Country Day School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

85Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kent Denver Country Day School is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 85 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$32.3M
Total Expenses$35.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-2,736,727
Total Assets$140.1M
Total Liabilities$27.5M
Net Assets$112.6M
Operating Margin-8.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio19.6%
Months of Reserves47.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Kent Denver Country Day School reported a deficit of $2.7M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 47.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Kent Denver Country Day School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.8%+7.9%+1.5%
2022+6.4%+9.4%-9.3%
2021-7.5%+4.6%+13.1%
2020+10.0%+2.2%+2.9%
2019-12.0%+12.5%+1.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1941

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Kent Denver Country Day School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kent Denver Country Day School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$32.3MTotal Revenue
$35.1MTotal Expenses
$140.1MTotal Assets
$27.5MTotal Liabilities
$112.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kent Denver Country Day School

Is Kent Denver Country Day School a legitimate charity?

Kent Denver Country Day School (EIN: 840242810) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $39.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Kent Denver Country Day School spend its money?

Kent Denver Country Day School reported $39.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Kent Denver Country Day School tax-deductible?

Kent Denver Country Day School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 840242810). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Kent Denver Country Day School located?

Kent Denver Country Day School is headquartered in Englewood, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 840242810. It is classified under NTEE code B250.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kent Denver Country Day School have?

Kent Denver Country Day School has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $39.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kent Denver Country Day School showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Kent Denver Country Day School's revenue has grown by 59%, moving from $20.3M to $32.3M. Total assets increased by 78.1% over the same period, from $78.6M to $140.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 81%, from $19.4M to $35.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kent Denver Country Day School reported a deficit of $2.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $27.5M in liabilities against $140.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.6%), resulting in net assets of $112.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $32.3M $35.1M $140.1M $27.5M View 990
2022 $30.5M $32.5M $138.0M $27.3M View 990
2021 $28.7M $29.7M $152.1M $27.1M View 990
2020 $31.0M $28.4M $134.6M $25.4M
2019 $28.2M $27.8M $130.8M $25.8M View 990
2018 $32.1M $24.7M $128.7M $26.8M View 990
2017 $31.2M $23.7M $116.9M $25.7M
2016 $22.7M $21.8M $93.8M $15.4M View 990
2015 $20.8M $20.8M $95.3M $15.2M View 990
2014 $21.8M $20.4M $94.5M $14.3M View 990
2013 $22.1M $19.3M $86.1M $13.9M View 990
2012 $20.3M $19.4M $78.6M $13.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $32.3M, expenses of $35.1M, and assets of $140.1M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $30.5M, expenses of $32.5M, and assets of $138.0M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $28.7M, expenses of $29.7M, and assets of $152.1M (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $31.0M, expenses of $28.4M, and assets of $134.6M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $28.2M, expenses of $27.8M, and assets of $130.8M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $32.1M, expenses of $24.7M, and assets of $128.7M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $31.2M, expenses of $23.7M, and assets of $116.9M (revenue +37.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $22.7M, expenses of $21.8M, and assets of $93.8M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $20.8M, expenses of $20.8M, and assets of $95.3M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $21.8M, expenses of $20.4M, and assets of $94.5M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $22.1M, expenses of $19.3M, and assets of $86.1M (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $20.3M, expenses of $19.4M, and assets of $78.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kent Denver Country Day School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kent Denver Country Day School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B250)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B250.

View all B250 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State