Kent Valley Hockey Association

EIN: 421547910 · Kent, WA · NTEE: N68

$530KRevenue
$30KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N68
Kent Valley Hockey Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$530K
Total Expenses$494K
Net Assets$-9,736

Is Kent Valley Hockey Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Kent Valley Hockey Association

Kent Valley Hockey Association (EIN: 421547910) is a nonprofit organization based in Kent, WA, classified under NTEE code N68. The organization reported total revenue of $530K and total assets of $30K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kent Valley Hockey Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kent Valley Hockey Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$478K
Total Expenses$494K
Surplus / Deficit$-15,772
Total Assets$12K
Total Liabilities$22K
Net Assets$-9,736
Operating Margin-3.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio181.7%
Months of Reserves0.3 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Kent Valley Hockey Association reported a deficit of $16K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 181.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kent Valley Hockey Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.6%+15.6%-52.7%
2022+63.5%+57.7%-83.7%
2021+9.9%+3.7%+531.5%
2020-20.8%-7.0%-3.7%
2019-15.7%-16.2%+94.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Kent Valley Hockey Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kent Valley Hockey Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$478KTotal Revenue
$494KTotal Expenses
$12KTotal Assets
$22KTotal Liabilities
$-9,736Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 181.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kent Valley Hockey Association

Is Kent Valley Hockey Association a legitimate charity?

Kent Valley Hockey Association (EIN: 421547910) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $530K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Kent Valley Hockey Association spend its money?

Kent Valley Hockey Association reported $530K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Kent Valley Hockey Association tax-deductible?

Kent Valley Hockey Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421547910). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Kent Valley Hockey Association located?

Kent Valley Hockey Association is headquartered in Kent, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 421547910. It is classified under NTEE code N68.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kent Valley Hockey Association have?

Kent Valley Hockey Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $530K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kent Valley Hockey Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kent Valley Hockey Association's revenue has grown by 57.5%, moving from $304K to $478K. Total assets decreased by 86.8% over the same period, from $90K to $12K. Total functional expenses rose by 86.9%, from $264K to $494K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kent Valley Hockey Association reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $22K in liabilities against $12K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 181.7%), resulting in net assets of $-9,736.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $478K $494K $12K $22K View 990
2022 $425K $427K $25K $19K View 990
2021 $260K $271K $154K $146K
2020 $236K $261K $24K $5K View 990
2019 $299K $281K $25K $5K View 990
2018 $354K $336K $13K $10K View 990
2017 $296K $312K $15K $32K View 990
2016 $331K $353K $52K $54K View 990
2015 $310K $312K $99K $78K View 990
2014 $267K $290K $95K $14K View 990
2013 $293K $282K $119K $16K View 990
2012 $975K $307K $103K $11K View 990
2011 $304K $264K $90K $667K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $12K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $425K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $25K (revenue +63.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $154K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $24K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $25K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $13K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $15K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $52K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $99K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $95K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $119K (revenue -70.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $975K, expenses of $307K, and assets of $103K (revenue +221.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $90K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kent Valley Hockey Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kent Valley Hockey Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N68)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N68.

View all N68 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State