Kentlands Community Foundation Inc

EIN: 521857420 · Gaithersburg, MD · NTEE: T31

$275KRevenue
$239KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T31
Kentlands Community Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$275K
Total Expenses$334K
Net Assets$254K

Is Kentlands Community Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Kentlands Community Foundation Inc

Kentlands Community Foundation Inc (EIN: 521857420) is a nonprofit organization based in Gaithersburg, MD, classified under NTEE code T31. The organization reported total revenue of $275K and total assets of $239K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kentlands Community Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kentlands Community Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$295K
Total Expenses$334K
Surplus / Deficit$-39,555
Total Assets$270K
Total Liabilities$16K
Net Assets$254K
Operating Margin-13.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.1%
Months of Reserves9.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Kentlands Community Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $40K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kentlands Community Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.1%+39.1%-11.9%
2022+35.4%+36.7%+23.2%
2021+46.4%+25.7%+10.8%
2020-37.3%-28.5%+19.3%
2019+58.8%+38.3%+21.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Kentlands Community Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kentlands Community Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$295KTotal Revenue
$334KTotal Expenses
$270KTotal Assets
$16KTotal Liabilities
$254KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $40K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kentlands Community Foundation Inc

Is Kentlands Community Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Kentlands Community Foundation Inc (EIN: 521857420) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $275K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Kentlands Community Foundation Inc spend its money?

Kentlands Community Foundation Inc reported $275K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Kentlands Community Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Kentlands Community Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 521857420). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Kentlands Community Foundation Inc located?

Kentlands Community Foundation Inc is headquartered in Gaithersburg, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 521857420. It is classified under NTEE code T31.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kentlands Community Foundation Inc have?

Kentlands Community Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $275K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kentlands Community Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kentlands Community Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 104.2%, moving from $144K to $295K. Total assets increased by 206% over the same period, from $88K to $270K. Total functional expenses rose by 142.4%, from $138K to $334K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kentlands Community Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $40K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $16K in liabilities against $270K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.1%), resulting in net assets of $254K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $295K $334K $270K $16K
2022 $295K $240K $307K $13K View 990
2021 $218K $176K $249K $10K View 990
2020 $149K $140K $225K $28K View 990
2019 $238K $196K $188K $6K View 990
2018 $150K $142K $155K $9K View 990
2017 $138K $126K $192K $56K View 990
2016 $137K $154K $137K $21K View 990
2015 $132K $137K $148K $19K View 990
2014 $139K $117K $146K $14K View 990
2013 $147K $140K $116K $0 View 990
2012 $143K $125K $109K $0 View 990
2011 $144K $138K $88K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $270K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $307K (revenue +35.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $249K (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $225K (revenue -37.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $188K (revenue +58.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $155K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $192K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $137K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $148K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $146K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $116K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $109K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $88K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kentlands Community Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kentlands Community Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T31)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T31.

View all T31 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State