Kentucky Baseball Club Inc

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc. maintains stable operations with no reported officer compensation and growing assets, despite increasing liabilities.

EIN: 204253109 · Lexington, KY · NTEE: N63 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$334KRevenue
$64KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N63
Kentucky Baseball Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$334K
Total Expenses$310K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$16K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Kentucky Baseball Club Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Kentucky Baseball Club Inc

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc (EIN: 204253109) is a nonprofit organization based in Lexington, KY, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $334K and total assets of $64K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kentucky Baseball Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$303K
Total Expenses$310K
Surplus / Deficit$-7,351
Total Assets$78K
Total Liabilities$62K
Net Assets$16K
Operating Margin-2.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio79.4%
Months of Reserves3.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Kentucky Baseball Club Inc reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 79.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kentucky Baseball Club Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-13.2%-11.9%+8.3%
2022+0.5%+12.3%+92.5%
2021+17.7%+6.0%+118.0%
2020-7.9%-7.6%+88.6%
2019-16.0%-16.4%-40.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc. demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally balancing out over the past decade. For example, in 2023, revenues were $302,718 against expenses of $310,069, indicating a slight deficit but overall operational stability. The organization's assets have shown growth, increasing from $9,156 in 2019 to $78,495 in 2023, which is a positive trend for long-term sustainability. However, liabilities have also increased significantly, from $15,444 in 2019 to $62,309 in 2023, which warrants closer examination to understand the nature of these obligations. The organization appears to be efficient in its spending, as evidenced by the close alignment of revenues and expenses, suggesting that most funds are directly utilized for its operations. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings indicates a strong commitment to directing resources towards the mission rather than executive salaries, which is a significant positive for spending efficiency. While specific program spending ratios are not detailed in the provided data, the overall financial picture suggests a lean operational model. Transparency is high regarding executive compensation, as no officer compensation has been reported in any of the available filings. This indicates that the organization is likely run by volunteers or that compensation falls below reporting thresholds, which is a strong indicator of fiscal responsibility. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods also points to a commitment to regulatory compliance and public disclosure.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kentucky Baseball Club Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Kentucky Baseball Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$303KTotal Revenue
$310KTotal Expenses
$78KTotal Assets
$62KTotal Liabilities
$16KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 79.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either uncompensated or their compensation falls below IRS reporting thresholds, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Kentucky Baseball Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Increasing liabilities trend from $15,444 in 2019 to $62,309 in 2023, which warrants further investigation.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Kentucky Baseball Club Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong fiscal responsibility.
  • Significant growth in assets from $9,156 in 2019 to $78,495 in 2023, enhancing long-term stability.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
  • Revenues generally cover expenses, indicating efficient operational management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kentucky Baseball Club Inc

Is Kentucky Baseball Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc (EIN: 204253109) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $334K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Kentucky Baseball Club Inc spend its money?

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Kentucky Baseball Club Inc tax-deductible?

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204253109). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Kentucky Baseball Club Inc's spending goes to programs?

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Kentucky Baseball Club Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Kentucky Baseball Club Inc is above average for NTEE category N63 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Kentucky Baseball Club Inc located?

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc is headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 204253109. It is classified under NTEE code N63.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kentucky Baseball Club Inc have?

Kentucky Baseball Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $334K in total revenue.

Is Kentucky Baseball Club Inc. financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, with revenues generally covering expenses. While there was a slight deficit in 2023 ($302,718 revenue vs. $310,069 expenses), assets have grown significantly from $9,156 in 2019 to $78,495 in 2023, indicating a healthy balance sheet trend.

How does the organization manage executive compensation?

The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led structure or very modest compensation not subject to reporting, which is a strong positive for resource allocation.

What is the trend in the organization's liabilities?

Liabilities have shown an increasing trend, from $15,444 in 2019 to $62,309 in 2023. While assets have also grown, understanding the nature of these liabilities is important for a complete financial picture.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kentucky Baseball Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kentucky Baseball Club Inc's revenue has declined by 6.7%, moving from $325K to $303K. Total assets increased by 14.6% over the same period, from $69K to $78K. Total functional expenses rose by 6%, from $293K to $310K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kentucky Baseball Club Inc reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $62K in liabilities against $78K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 79.4%), resulting in net assets of $16K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $303K $310K $78K $62K
2022 $349K $352K $72K $49K View 990
2021 $347K $313K $38K $11K View 990
2020 $295K $296K $17K $24K View 990
2019 $320K $320K $9K $15K View 990
2018 $381K $383K $15K $22K View 990
2017 $435K $485K $9K $14K View 990
2016 $458K $460K $51K $6K View 990
2015 $443K $442K $48K $29 View 990
2014 $363K $376K $47K $441 View 990
2013 $293K $289K $59K $137 View 990
2012 $319K $333K $55K $0 View 990
2011 $325K $293K $69K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $78K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $72K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $38K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $17K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $9K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $15K (revenue -12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $485K, and assets of $9K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $51K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $48K (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $47K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $59K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $55K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $69K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kentucky Baseball Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kentucky Baseball Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N63)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N63.

View all N63 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State