Kepler Inc

Kepler Inc. shows fluctuating revenue but maintains strong asset base and reports no officer compensation.

EIN: 200934525 · New York, NY · NTEE: Q123 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$10.9MRevenue
$6.0MGross Revenue
$12.4MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Q123
Kepler Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10.9M
Total Expenses$6.0M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$10,911,960.
Net Assets$12.7M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Kepler Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Kepler Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Kepler Inc

Kepler Inc (EIN: 200934525) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code Q123. The organization reported total revenue of $10.9M and total assets of $12.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kepler Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kepler Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.6M
Total Expenses$6.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-412,391
Total Assets$14.0M
Total Liabilities$1.3M
Net Assets$12.7M
Operating Margin-7.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.4%
Months of Reserves28.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Kepler Inc reported a deficit of $412K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 28.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Kepler Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+66.5%+11.1%-2.7%
2022-80.7%+50.7%-13.0%
2021+547.0%+2.5%+610.2%
2020-17.1%-6.5%-25.1%
2019+9.2%+122.7%-9.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Kepler Inc. demonstrates a fluctuating financial performance over the past several years, with significant swings in revenue and expenses. For instance, revenue jumped from $3,365,339 in 2022 to $5,602,013 in 2023, but expenses also increased, leading to a deficit in both years. The organization experienced a substantial revenue spike to $17,426,500 in 2021, which significantly boosted its assets to $16,569,850, indicating a period of strong financial health and growth. However, the subsequent years show a decline in revenue from that peak, suggesting a need for more consistent funding streams. Despite these fluctuations, Kepler Inc. has maintained a healthy asset base, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities, indicating good financial solvency. For example, in 2023, assets were $14,032,845 against liabilities of $1,321,131. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive indicator of spending efficiency and transparency. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a complete assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. Overall, while Kepler Inc. shows some volatility in its annual financial results, its strong asset-to-liability ratio and zero reported officer compensation are positive signs. To further enhance transparency and demonstrate spending efficiency, more detailed expense breakdowns would be beneficial. The organization appears to be fiscally responsible in managing its liabilities and has shown capacity for significant fundraising, as evidenced by the 2021 revenue.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kepler Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Kepler Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.6MTotal Revenue
$6.0MTotal Expenses
$14.0MTotal Assets
$1.3MTotal Liabilities
$12.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $412K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Kepler Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers. This suggests a strong commitment to directing all available funds towards its mission, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $10,911,960.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Kepler Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant year-over-year revenue volatility, such as the drop from $17.4M in 2021 to $3.3M in 2022, could indicate unstable funding sources.
  • Expenses exceeding revenue in multiple recent periods (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019) suggest operational deficits that could be unsustainable long-term without drawing from reserves or securing new funding.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Kepler Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings demonstrates a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
  • Maintains a healthy asset-to-liability ratio, with assets consistently far exceeding liabilities (e.g., $14.0M assets vs. $1.3M liabilities in 2023), indicating strong financial solvency.
  • Demonstrated capacity for significant fundraising, as evidenced by the $17.4M revenue in 2021.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kepler Inc

Is Kepler Inc a legitimate charity?

Kepler Inc (EIN: 200934525) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.9M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Kepler Inc spend its money?

Kepler Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Kepler Inc tax-deductible?

Kepler Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200934525). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Kepler Inc CEO make?

Kepler Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $10,911,960. annually. The organization reported $10.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Kepler Inc's spending goes to programs?

Kepler Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Kepler Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Kepler Inc is above average for NTEE category Q123 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Kepler Inc located?

Kepler Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 200934525. It is classified under NTEE code Q123.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kepler Inc have?

Kepler Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.9M in total revenue.

Is Kepler Inc. a good charity?

Based on the available data, Kepler Inc. exhibits several positive financial indicators, such as a strong asset base relative to liabilities and a consistent report of 0% officer compensation. These factors suggest good financial management and a focus on its mission. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a definitive assessment of its 'goodness' is limited.

How has Kepler Inc.'s revenue trended over the past few years?

Kepler Inc.'s revenue has been highly volatile. It saw a significant peak of $17,426,500 in 2021, followed by a sharp decline to $3,365,339 in 2022, and then a recovery to $5,602,013 in 2023. This indicates an inconsistent funding stream.

What is Kepler Inc.'s financial solvency?

Kepler Inc. appears financially solvent. In 2023, its assets were $14,032,845 compared to liabilities of $1,321,131, demonstrating a strong ability to cover its debts. This trend of assets significantly exceeding liabilities is consistent across most recent filings.

Does Kepler Inc. pay its executives?

According to all available IRS 990 filings, Kepler Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation, meaning no salaries are paid to its executives or officers.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kepler Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kepler Inc's revenue has grown by 702.7%, moving from $698K to $5.6M. Total assets increased by 2894.4% over the same period, from $469K to $14.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 593.6%, from $867K to $6.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kepler Inc reported a deficit of $412K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $14.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.4%), resulting in net assets of $12.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.6M $6.0M $14.0M $1.3M View 990
2022 $3.4M $5.4M $14.4M $1.2M View 990
2021 $17.4M $3.6M $16.6M $845K View 990
2020 $2.7M $3.5M $2.3M $458K View 990
2019 $3.2M $3.7M $3.1M $425K View 990
2018 $3.0M $1.7M $3.4M $164K View 990
2018 $2.4M $2.9M $2.2M $177K View 990
2017 $2.9M $2.9M $2.7M $164K View 990
2016 $3.1M $2.9M $2.7M $167K View 990
2015 $4.1M $2.1M $2.5M $119K View 990
2014 $82K $878K $454K $117K View 990
2013 $1.8M $936K $1.2M $20K View 990
2012 $540K $681K $313K $19K View 990
2011 $698K $867K $469K $33K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue +66.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $14.4M (revenue -80.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $16.6M (revenue +547.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +4914.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $878K, and assets of $454K (revenue -95.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $936K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +228.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $681K, and assets of $313K (revenue -22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $698K, expenses of $867K, and assets of $469K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kepler Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kepler Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Q123)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Q123.

View all Q123 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State