Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc. shows recent revenue growth but frequently operates with expenses exceeding revenue and maintains minimal assets.
EIN: 205007406 · Lakewood, NJ · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $404K |
| Total Expenses | $371K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $4K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc (EIN: 205007406) is a nonprofit organization based in Lakewood, NJ, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $404K and total assets of $10K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 42.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $362K |
| Total Expenses | $371K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-8,671 |
| Total Assets | $4K |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $4K |
| Operating Margin | -2.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 42.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +179.9% | +217.4% | -68.3% |
| 2022 | +171.1% | +85.0% | +8783.9% |
| 2021 | +4.8% | +93.6% | -99.1% |
| 2020 | +74.2% | +22.6% | +492.6% |
| 2019 | -59.6% | -58.6% | -24.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Frequent operating deficits where expenses exceed revenue (e.g., 2023, 2021, 2019, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011)
- Very low asset base relative to revenue, indicating limited financial reserves ($4,033 assets in 2023 against $362,026 revenue)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating highly efficient leadership costs.
- Significant revenue growth over the past decade, from $4,973 in 2011 to $362,026 in 2023.
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, demonstrating basic transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc
Is Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc a legitimate charity?
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc (EIN: 205007406) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $404K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc spend its money?
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc tax-deductible?
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205007406). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc's spending goes to programs?
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc located?
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc is headquartered in Lakewood, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 205007406. It is classified under NTEE code T20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc have?
Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $404K in total revenue.
Is Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc. financially stable?
The organization's financial stability is questionable given that expenses frequently exceed revenue (e.g., $370,697 expenses vs. $362,026 revenue in 2023) and assets remain very low ($4,033 in 2023), suggesting limited financial reserves.
How does Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc. manage its leadership costs?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, indicating a highly cost-efficient leadership structure, likely relying on volunteers or very low-paid staff.
What is the trend in Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc.'s revenue?
Revenue has shown significant growth in recent years, increasing from $4,973 in 2011 to $362,026 in 2023, though it has fluctuated year-to-year.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc's revenue has grown by 7179.8%, moving from $5K to $362K. Total assets decreased by 72.3% over the same period, from $15K to $4K. Total functional expenses rose by 4632.5%, from $8K to $371K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $4K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $4K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $362K | $371K | $4K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $129K | $117K | $13K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $48K | $63K | $143 | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $46K | $33K | $16K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $26K | $27K | $3K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $65K | $64K | $3K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $53K | $56K | $3K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $68K | $72K | $6K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $17K | $21K | $11K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5K | $8K | $15K | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $4K (revenue +179.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $13K (revenue +171.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $143 (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $16K (revenue +74.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $3K (revenue -59.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $3K (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $3K (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $6K (revenue +290.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $11K (revenue +248.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $15K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Keren Avraham Shmuel Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.