Keren Yom Tov Inc

Keren Yom Tov Inc shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.

EIN: 113501981 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: X30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4.7MRevenue
$1.3MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
X30
Keren Yom Tov Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.7M
Total Expenses$3.3M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$885K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Keren Yom Tov Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Keren Yom Tov Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Keren Yom Tov Inc

Keren Yom Tov Inc (EIN: 113501981) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code X30. The organization reported total revenue of $4.7M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Keren Yom Tov Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Keren Yom Tov Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$3.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$141K
Total Assets$885K
Net Assets$885K
Operating Margin4.1%
Months of Reserves3.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Keren Yom Tov Inc reported a surplus of $141K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.2 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2010–2022), Keren Yom Tov Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+11.1%+17.7%+18.9%
2021+22.3%+20.5%+65.4%
2020+2.8%-5.4%+84.5%
2019-8.5%-4.8%+1.3%
2018+32.5%+25.4%+80.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Keren Yom Tov Inc demonstrates a consistent pattern of growth in revenue and assets over the past decade, with latest revenue reaching $4,744,961 and assets at $1,334,252. The organization consistently spends nearly all of its revenue on expenses, indicating a focus on deploying funds rather than accumulating large reserves. For instance, in 2022, expenses were $3,295,415 against $3,436,138 in revenue. A notable aspect of their financial management is the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests a volunteer-led or very lean executive structure, contributing positively to spending efficiency. The absence of reported liabilities in all filings also points to sound financial management and a low-risk profile. While the filings indicate strong financial health and efficient deployment of funds, the NTEE code X30 (Religious Organizations, Not Elsewhere Classified) is broad, and without more detailed program expense breakdowns, it's challenging to fully assess the specific impact of their program spending. However, the consistent growth and the fact that expenses closely track revenue suggest that funds are being actively used for their stated purpose. The lack of reported liabilities and officer compensation are strong indicators of fiscal responsibility and transparency in these specific areas.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Keren Yom Tov Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Keren Yom Tov Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.4MTotal Revenue
$3.3MTotal Expenses
$885KTotal Assets
$885KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $141K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenue exceeding $4 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Keren Yom Tov Inc:

  • Consistent revenue and asset growth over a decade.
  • 0% reported officer compensation, indicating high efficiency.
  • No reported liabilities across all filings, showing strong financial health.
  • High percentage of expenses relative to revenue, suggesting active program spending.
  • Strong financial stability with growing assets.

Frequently Asked Questions about Keren Yom Tov Inc

Is Keren Yom Tov Inc a legitimate charity?

Keren Yom Tov Inc (EIN: 113501981) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.7M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Keren Yom Tov Inc spend its money?

Keren Yom Tov Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Keren Yom Tov Inc tax-deductible?

Keren Yom Tov Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 113501981). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Keren Yom Tov Inc CEO make?

Keren Yom Tov Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Keren Yom Tov Inc's spending goes to programs?

Keren Yom Tov Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Keren Yom Tov Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Keren Yom Tov Inc is above average for NTEE category X30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Keren Yom Tov Inc located?

Keren Yom Tov Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 113501981. It is classified under NTEE code X30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Keren Yom Tov Inc have?

Keren Yom Tov Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.7M in total revenue.

Is Keren Yom Tov Inc a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Keren Yom Tov Inc appears to be a financially sound and efficient charity. It demonstrates consistent revenue growth, spends nearly all its income on expenses, and reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to deploying funds for its mission.

How has Keren Yom Tov Inc's revenue grown over time?

Keren Yom Tov Inc has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $1,006,032 in 2012 to $3,436,138 in 2022, and a latest reported revenue of $4,744,961, indicating a strong upward trend.

What is Keren Yom Tov Inc's approach to executive compensation?

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting a highly efficient and potentially volunteer-driven executive structure.

Does Keren Yom Tov Inc have any liabilities?

No, Keren Yom Tov Inc has consistently reported $0 in liabilities across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating a very strong financial position and low financial risk.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Keren Yom Tov Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2022), Keren Yom Tov Inc's revenue has grown by 389.7%, moving from $702K to $3.4M. Total assets increased by 961.2% over the same period, from $83K to $885K. Total functional expenses rose by 314.6%, from $795K to $3.3M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Keren Yom Tov Inc reported a surplus of $141K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $3.4M $3.3M $885K $0 View 990
2021 $3.1M $2.8M $745K $0 View 990
2020 $2.5M $2.3M $450K $0 View 990
2019 $2.5M $2.5M $244K $0 View 990
2018 $2.7M $2.6M $241K $0 View 990
2017 $2.0M $2.1M $133K $0 View 990
2016 $2.0M $2.0M $162K $0 View 990
2015 $1.9M $1.8M $191K $0 View 990
2013 $1.2M $1.2M $143K $0 View 990
2012 $1.0M $941K $138K $0 View 990
2011 $807K $817K $74K $0 View 990
2010 $702K $795K $83K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $885K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $745K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $450K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $244K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $241K (revenue +32.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $133K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $162K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $191K (revenue +59.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $143K (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $941K, and assets of $138K (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $807K, expenses of $817K, and assets of $74K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $702K, expenses of $795K, and assets of $83K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Keren Yom Tov Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Keren Yom Tov Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X30.

View all X30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State