Kershaw Community Park Council Inc
EIN: 275466236 · Kershaw, SC · NTEE: N32
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $36K |
| Total Expenses | $48K |
| Net Assets | $15K |
Is Kershaw Community Park Council Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Kershaw Community Park Council Inc
Kershaw Community Park Council Inc (EIN: 275466236) is a nonprofit organization based in Kershaw, SC, classified under NTEE code N32. The organization reported total revenue of $36K and total assets of $18K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kershaw Community Park Council Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Kershaw Community Park Council Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $23K |
| Total Expenses | $48K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-24,597 |
| Total Assets | $15K |
| Total Liabilities | $730 |
| Net Assets | $15K |
| Operating Margin | -106.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Kershaw Community Park Council Inc reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Kershaw Community Park Council Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -35.7% | +61.2% | -60.9% |
| 2022 | -27.4% | -52.3% | +16.2% |
| 2021 | +69.9% | +108.1% | -26.1% |
| 2020 | -2.3% | -35.9% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | -90.7% | -85.1% | -26.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Kershaw Community Park Council Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kershaw Community Park Council Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kershaw Community Park Council Inc
Is Kershaw Community Park Council Inc a legitimate charity?
Kershaw Community Park Council Inc (EIN: 275466236) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Carolina. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $36K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Kershaw Community Park Council Inc spend its money?
Kershaw Community Park Council Inc reported $36K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Kershaw Community Park Council Inc tax-deductible?
Kershaw Community Park Council Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 275466236). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Kershaw Community Park Council Inc located?
Kershaw Community Park Council Inc is headquartered in Kershaw, South Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 275466236. It is classified under NTEE code N32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kershaw Community Park Council Inc have?
Kershaw Community Park Council Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $36K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Kershaw Community Park Council Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Kershaw Community Park Council Inc's revenue has grown by 91.4%, moving from $12K to $23K. Total assets increased by 11.3% over the same period, from $14K to $15K. Total functional expenses rose by 73.1%, from $28K to $48K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kershaw Community Park Council Inc reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $730 in liabilities against $15K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.8%), resulting in net assets of $15K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $23K | $48K | $15K | $730 | — | — |
| 2022 | $36K | $30K | $39K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $49K | $62K | $34K | $777 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $29K | $30K | $46K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $30K | $46K | $46K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $320K | $311K | $63K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $47K | $18K | $53K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $57K | $87K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $161K | $195K | $55K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $164K | $167K | $89K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $93K | $14K | $92K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $12K | $28K | $14K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $15K (revenue -35.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $39K (revenue -27.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $34K (revenue +69.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $46K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $46K (revenue -90.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $63K (revenue +583.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $53K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $24K (revenue -64.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $55K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $89K (revenue +76.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $92K (revenue +672.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $14K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kershaw Community Park Council Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Kershaw Community Park Council Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.