Kilkenny Corp
Kilkenny Corp consistently operates at a deficit with declining assets and high liabilities.
EIN: 202179207 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: L22 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $304K |
| Total Expenses | $413K |
| Program Spending | 60% |
| Net Assets | $-2,177,068 |
| Transparency Score | 45/100 |
Is Kilkenny Corp Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Kilkenny Corp directs 60% of its spending to programs. This falls below the 65% benchmark. Donors may want to investigate further.
About Kilkenny Corp
Kilkenny Corp (EIN: 202179207) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $304K and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kilkenny Corp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Kilkenny Corp is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $247K |
| Total Expenses | $413K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-166,345 |
| Total Assets | $2.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.7M |
| Net Assets | $-2,177,068 |
| Operating Margin | -67.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 184.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 74.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Kilkenny Corp reported a deficit of $166K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 74.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 184.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kilkenny Corp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.4% | +3.6% | -6.5% |
| 2022 | +0.0% | +1.4% | -5.9% |
| 2021 | +14.4% | +6.1% | -5.6% |
| 2020 | -6.1% | +9.3% | -5.3% |
| 2019 | +4.4% | +3.1% | -4.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kilkenny Corp with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 30%
- programs: 60%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Kilkenny Corp allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 30%, programs: 60%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 60% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $166K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 184.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
No officer compensation has been reported in any of the provided filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led organization or that executive compensation is categorized differently, which could obscure a complete picture of administrative costs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Kilkenny Corp's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) over a decade.
- Declining asset base (from $3.9M in 2014 to $2.5M in 2023).
- High and stable liabilities (around $4.7M) relative to declining assets and revenue.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown to assess program vs. administrative spending efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Kilkenny Corp:
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating compliance with reporting requirements.
- No reported officer compensation, potentially indicating a highly dedicated volunteer leadership.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kilkenny Corp
Is Kilkenny Corp a legitimate charity?
Kilkenny Corp (EIN: 202179207) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $304K. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Kilkenny Corp spend its money?
Kilkenny Corp directs 60% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This falls below the 65% benchmark.
Are donations to Kilkenny Corp tax-deductible?
Kilkenny Corp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202179207). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Kilkenny Corp's spending goes to programs?
Kilkenny Corp directs 60% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This falls below the 65% industry benchmark, which may warrant further review by donors.
How does Kilkenny Corp compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 45/100 (Fair), Kilkenny Corp is near average for NTEE category L22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Kilkenny Corp located?
Kilkenny Corp is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 202179207. It is classified under NTEE code L22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kilkenny Corp have?
Kilkenny Corp has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $304K in total revenue.
Is Kilkenny Corp a good charity?
Based on the financial data, Kilkenny Corp faces significant financial challenges, consistently spending more than it earns and depleting its assets. While the mission and program effectiveness are not detailed here, the financial health raises concerns about long-term sustainability and impact.
How does Kilkenny Corp cover its consistent operational deficits?
The consistent deficits (e.g., $246,737 revenue vs. $413,082 expenses in 2023) suggest the organization is either drawing down its assets, incurring more debt, or relying on other non-revenue income sources not detailed in the provided summary to cover its expenses.
What is the trend in Kilkenny Corp's assets and liabilities?
Kilkenny Corp's assets have steadily declined from $3,940,624 in 2014 to $2,564,190 in 2023, while liabilities have remained consistently high, around $4.7 million, indicating a deteriorating balance sheet.
Why is there no officer compensation reported?
The absence of reported officer compensation (0%) across all filings could mean the organization is entirely volunteer-run at the executive level, or that compensation is reported under other expense lines, which would require further investigation to confirm.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Kilkenny Corp showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kilkenny Corp's revenue has grown by 50%, moving from $165K to $247K. Total assets decreased by 41.8% over the same period, from $4.4M to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 26.2%, from $327K to $413K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kilkenny Corp reported a deficit of $166K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.7M in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 184.9%), resulting in net assets of $-2,177,068.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $247K | $413K | $2.6M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $220K | $399K | $2.7M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $220K | $393K | $2.9M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $192K | $371K | $3.1M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $204K | $339K | $3.3M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $196K | $329K | $3.4M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $194K | $335K | $3.5M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $198K | $329K | $3.7M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $192K | $333K | $3.8M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $179K | $336K | $3.9M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $167K | $321K | $4.1M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $166K | $318K | $4.3M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $165K | $327K | $4.4M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $196K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $335K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $4.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kilkenny Corp:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Kilkenny Corp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.