Knights Of Columbus
Knights Of Columbus Brunswick, ME chapter consistently operates at a deficit, with expenses exceeding revenue in recent years.
EIN: 10267400 · Brunswick, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $41K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $9K |
| Transparency Score | 60/100 |
Is Knights Of Columbus Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Knights Of Columbus directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Knights Of Columbus
Knights Of Columbus (EIN: 10267400) is a nonprofit organization based in Brunswick, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Knights Of Columbus's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Knights Of Columbus is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 86 years, with 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -28.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8K |
| Total Expenses | $41K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-33,753 |
| Total Assets | $10K |
| Total Liabilities | $972 |
| Net Assets | $9K |
| Operating Margin | -445.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2021, Knights Of Columbus reported a deficit of $34K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.9 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 4 years of filings (2011–2021), Knights Of Columbus's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -28.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -81.0% | -2.2% | -67.9% |
| 2013 | -16.7% | -14.6% | -2.4% |
| 2012 | -79.2% | -78.6% | -8.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1940 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Knights Of Columbus with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Knights Of Columbus allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
No officer compensation was reported in any of the available filings (2011-2021), indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based, which is appropriate for an organization of this size and financial activity.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Knights Of Columbus's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue in multiple periods, e.g., $41,325 expenses vs. $7,572 revenue in 2021).
- Significant decline in assets over the decade (from $34,638 in 2011 to $9,970 in 2021).
- Substantial decrease in revenue from $229,717 in 2011 to $7,572 in 2021.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Knights Of Columbus:
- No reported officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and low executive overhead.
- Low liabilities relative to assets ($972 liabilities vs. $9,970 assets in 2021).
Frequently Asked Questions about Knights Of Columbus
Is Knights Of Columbus a legitimate charity?
Knights Of Columbus (EIN: 10267400) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Knights Of Columbus spend its money?
Knights Of Columbus directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Knights Of Columbus tax-deductible?
Knights Of Columbus is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10267400). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Knights Of Columbus's spending goes to programs?
Knights Of Columbus directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Knights Of Columbus located?
Knights Of Columbus is headquartered in Brunswick, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10267400.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Knights Of Columbus have?
Knights Of Columbus has 4 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data.
Is Knights Of Columbus (Brunswick, ME) financially sustainable?
Based on the available data, the organization has consistently reported expenses exceeding revenue, leading to operational deficits. For example, in 2021, expenses were $41,325 against $7,572 in revenue. This trend raises concerns about long-term financial sustainability if not supported by reserves or other funding sources.
What caused the significant drop in revenue from 2011 to 2021?
Revenue decreased from $229,717 in 2011 to $7,572 in 2021. The provided data does not specify the reasons for this decline, but it represents a substantial reduction in financial activity over the decade.
How does the organization cover its operational deficits?
With expenses consistently higher than revenue (e.g., $41,325 expenses vs. $7,572 revenue in 2021), the organization must be covering these deficits either by drawing down its assets (which decreased from $34,638 in 2011 to $9,970 in 2021) or through other unstated funding mechanisms.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Knights Of Columbus showing financial trends over 4 years of public records:
Over 4 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Knights Of Columbus's revenue has declined by 96.7%, moving from $230K to $8K. Total assets decreased by 71.2% over the same period, from $35K to $10K. Total functional expenses fell by 82.1%, from $231K to $41K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Knights Of Columbus reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $972 in liabilities against $10K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.7%), resulting in net assets of $9K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $8K | $41K | $10K | $972 | — | — |
| 2013 | $40K | $42K | $31K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $48K | $50K | $32K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $230K | $231K | $35K | $18K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2021: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $10K (revenue -81.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $31K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $32K (revenue -79.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $35K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Knights Of Columbus:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Knights Of Columbus is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.