Knights Of Columbus

Knights of Columbus shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 220833975 · Morristown, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28

$179KRevenue
$151KGross Revenue
$88KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Knights Of Columbus Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$179K
Total Expenses$113K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$55K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Knights Of Columbus Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Knights Of Columbus directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Knights Of Columbus

Knights Of Columbus (EIN: 220833975) is a nonprofit organization based in Morristown, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $179K and total assets of $88K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Knights Of Columbus's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

86Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Knights Of Columbus is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 86 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$132K
Total Expenses$113K
Surplus / Deficit+$19K
Total Assets$61K
Total Liabilities$6K
Net Assets$55K
Operating Margin14.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.3%
Months of Reserves6.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Knights Of Columbus reported a surplus of $19K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Knights Of Columbus's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+16.4%+21.6%+64.8%
2022+225.1%+141.3%-14.7%
2021-28.8%-38.5%-3.3%
2020-60.0%-45.9%+37.8%
2019+8.1%+11.4%+25.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1940

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Knights of Columbus (EIN: 220833975) demonstrates generally stable financial health, with recent growth in both revenue and assets. In the latest filing period (202306), the organization reported revenue of $131,733 against expenses of $112,648, resulting in a surplus. This positive trend is also reflected in asset growth, from $5,110 in 2014 to $61,488 in 2023. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-driven leadership structure, which is a positive sign for donor confidence and efficient use of funds. While specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses are not explicitly detailed in the provided summary, the consistent operational surpluses in recent years (e.g., $19,085 in 202306 and $20,475 in 202206) suggest effective management of resources. The absence of reported officer compensation enhances transparency and indicates that a higher proportion of funds likely goes directly to the organization's mission. However, without a detailed functional expense breakdown, a precise assessment of spending efficiency across categories remains limited.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Knights Of Columbus with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Knights Of Columbus allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$132KTotal Revenue
$113KTotal Expenses
$61KTotal Assets
$6KTotal Liabilities
$55KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filing periods, indicating that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly favorable for directing funds towards its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Knights Of Columbus's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data prevents precise spending efficiency analysis.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Knights Of Columbus:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $94,168 in 2014 to $131,733 in 2023.
  • Significant asset accumulation, from $5,110 in 2014 to $61,488 in 2023.
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership.
  • Operational surpluses in recent years (e.g., $19,085 in 202306 and $20,475 in 202206).
  • Low and decreasing liabilities in recent periods.

Frequently Asked Questions about Knights Of Columbus

Is Knights Of Columbus a legitimate charity?

Knights Of Columbus (EIN: 220833975) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $179K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Knights Of Columbus spend its money?

Knights Of Columbus directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Knights Of Columbus tax-deductible?

Knights Of Columbus is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 220833975). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Knights Of Columbus's spending goes to programs?

Knights Of Columbus directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Knights Of Columbus located?

Knights Of Columbus is headquartered in Morristown, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 220833975.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Knights Of Columbus have?

Knights Of Columbus has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $179K in total revenue.

Is Knights Of Columbus (EIN: 220833975) financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $94,168 in 2014 to $131,733 in 2023, and a significant increase in assets from $5,110 to $61,488 over the same period, alongside consistent operational surpluses in recent years.

How does the organization's asset growth compare to its revenue growth?

The organization's assets have grown substantially, from $5,110 in 2014 to $61,488 in 2023, a much higher proportional increase than its revenue growth from $94,168 to $131,733 over the same period, indicating effective asset accumulation.

What is the trend in the organization's liabilities?

Liabilities have generally remained low or zero for most periods, with a peak of $28,126 in 202106, but have since decreased to $6,304 in 202306, suggesting responsible financial management.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Knights Of Columbus showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Knights Of Columbus's revenue has grown by 99.4%, moving from $66K to $132K. Total assets increased by 941.5% over the same period, from $6K to $61K. Total functional expenses rose by 73.9%, from $65K to $113K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Knights Of Columbus reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $61K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.3%), resulting in net assets of $55K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $132K $113K $61K $6K View 990
2022 $113K $93K $37K $1K View 990
2021 $35K $38K $44K $28K View 990
2020 $49K $62K $45K $26K View 990
2019 $122K $115K $33K $0 View 990
2018 $113K $104K $26K $0 View 990
2017 $89K $93K $17K $0 View 990
2016 $98K $89K $20K $0 View 990
2015 $101K $96K $10K $0 View 990
2014 $94K $92K $5K $0 View 990
2013 $49K $52K $3K $0 View 990
2012 $66K $65K $6K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $61K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $37K (revenue +225.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $44K (revenue -28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $45K (revenue -60.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $33K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $26K (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $17K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $20K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $10K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $5K (revenue +92.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $3K (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $6K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Knights Of Columbus:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Knights Of Columbus is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State