Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health consistently directs 100% of officer compensation to programs, maintaining stable assets and generally positive operating margins.
EIN: 10540292 · Falmouth, ME · NTEE: Q30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $644K |
| Total Expenses | $757K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $485K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health (EIN: 10540292) is a nonprofit organization based in Falmouth, ME, classified under NTEE code Q30. The organization reported total revenue of $644K and total assets of $358K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $897K |
| Total Expenses | $757K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$140K |
| Total Assets | $535K |
| Total Liabilities | $51K |
| Net Assets | $485K |
| Operating Margin | 15.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health reported a surplus of $140K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +31.1% | -13.5% | +39.9% |
| 2022 | -30.1% | -6.6% | -33.1% |
| 2021 | +13.4% | +18.7% | +3.3% |
| 2020 | +13.5% | -3.3% | +22.5% |
| 2019 | -22.0% | -19.0% | -10.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $140K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is a strong positive for resource allocation to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high resource allocation to programs.
- Healthy and growing asset base, reaching $535,368 in 202309.
- Generally positive operating margins, with revenue exceeding expenses in most recent filings.
- Strong financial transparency through consistent reporting.
- Long filing history (14 filings) demonstrating sustained operations.
Frequently Asked Questions about Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health
Is Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health a legitimate charity?
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health (EIN: 10540292) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $644K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health spend its money?
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health tax-deductible?
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10540292). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health's spending goes to programs?
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health is above average for NTEE category Q30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health located?
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health is headquartered in Falmouth, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10540292. It is classified under NTEE code Q30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health have?
Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $644K in total revenue.
Is Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating that all funds are directed towards its mission. The organization generally maintains a healthy financial position with growing assets and a strong program focus.
How does Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health manage its finances?
The organization manages its finances effectively, generally operating with a surplus, as seen in 202309 where revenue ($897,177) exceeded expenses ($757,116). While there are occasional deficits, like in 202209, these are managed within the context of stable and growing assets, which reached $535,368 in 202309.
What is Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health's program efficiency?
With 0% officer compensation and a strong focus on program delivery, the organization demonstrates high program efficiency. The absence of executive salaries means more resources are available for direct charitable activities.
Has Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health experienced financial instability?
While there have been periods where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 202209, 201909, 201809), the organization's overall asset base has remained stable or grown, suggesting these were managed fluctuations rather than signs of significant instability. For instance, assets grew from $452,085 in 201909 to $535,368 in 202309.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health's revenue has declined by 25.7%, moving from $1.2M to $897K. Total assets decreased by 23.6% over the same period, from $701K to $535K. Total functional expenses fell by 37.1%, from $1.2M to $757K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health reported a surplus of $140K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $51K in liabilities against $535K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.5%), resulting in net assets of $485K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $897K | $757K | $535K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $684K | $876K | $383K | $38K | — | — |
| 2021 | $978K | $938K | $572K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $862K | $790K | $554K | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $760K | $817K | $452K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $974K | $1.0M | $506K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $899K | $763K | $555K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $786K | $796K | $392K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $21K | $34K | $406K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.4M | $1.5M | $425K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $683K | $539K | $579K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $425K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $911K | $1.1M | $511K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $701K | $33K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $897K, expenses of $757K, and assets of $535K (revenue +31.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $684K, expenses of $876K, and assets of $383K (revenue -30.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $978K, expenses of $938K, and assets of $572K (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $862K, expenses of $790K, and assets of $554K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $817K, and assets of $452K (revenue -22.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $974K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $506K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $899K, expenses of $763K, and assets of $555K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $786K, expenses of $796K, and assets of $392K (revenue +3693.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $406K (revenue -98.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $425K (revenue +99.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $683K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $579K (revenue -46.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $425K (revenue +40.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $911K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $511K (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $701K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Konbit Sante Cap Haitien Health is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.