Konza United Way Inc
EIN: 480847598 · Manhattan, KS
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $474K |
| Total Expenses | $430K |
| Net Assets | $328K |
Is Konza United Way Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Konza United Way Inc
Konza United Way Inc (EIN: 480847598) is a nonprofit organization based in Manhattan, KS. The organization reported total revenue of $474K and total assets of $465K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Konza United Way Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Konza United Way Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $337K |
| Total Expenses | $430K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-93,435 |
| Total Assets | $331K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $328K |
| Operating Margin | -27.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Konza United Way Inc reported a deficit of $93K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Konza United Way Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -8.4% | +6.3% | -22.4% |
| 2022 | -12.1% | +5.5% | -7.7% |
| 2021 | -3.5% | -6.7% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | +3.4% | -15.5% | +9.4% |
| 2019 | -5.4% | +0.5% | -13.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Konza United Way Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Konza United Way Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $93K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Konza United Way Inc
Is Konza United Way Inc a legitimate charity?
Konza United Way Inc (EIN: 480847598) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $474K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Konza United Way Inc spend its money?
Konza United Way Inc reported $474K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Konza United Way Inc tax-deductible?
Konza United Way Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 480847598). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Konza United Way Inc located?
Konza United Way Inc is headquartered in Manhattan, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 480847598.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Konza United Way Inc have?
Konza United Way Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $474K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Konza United Way Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Konza United Way Inc's revenue has declined by 39.3%, moving from $555K to $337K. Total assets decreased by 49.5% over the same period, from $655K to $331K. Total functional expenses fell by 25.7%, from $580K to $430K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Konza United Way Inc reported a deficit of $93K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $331K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.7%), resulting in net assets of $328K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $337K | $430K | $331K | $2K | — | — |
| 2022 | $368K | $405K | $426K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $418K | $384K | $462K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $433K | $411K | $447K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $419K | $487K | $409K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $443K | $484K | $470K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $361K | $482K | $534K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $502K | $520K | $647K | $366K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $336K | $526K | $622K | $323K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $585K | $492K | $821K | $332K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $541K | $820K | $724K | $327K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $561K | $538K | $677K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $555K | $580K | $655K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $331K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $426K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $462K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $447K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $487K, and assets of $409K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $443K, expenses of $484K, and assets of $470K (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $482K, and assets of $534K (revenue -28.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $502K, expenses of $520K, and assets of $647K (revenue +49.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $526K, and assets of $622K (revenue -42.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $821K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $820K, and assets of $724K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $677K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $555K, expenses of $580K, and assets of $655K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Konza United Way Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Konza United Way Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.