Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept

EIN: 356027278 · Kouts, IN · NTEE: M24

$181KRevenue
$132KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$181K
Total Expenses$218K
Net Assets$85K

Is Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept

Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 356027278) is a nonprofit organization based in Kouts, IN, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $181K and total assets of $132K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

3Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 3 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$172K
Total Expenses$218K
Surplus / Deficit$-46,514
Total Assets$144K
Total Liabilities$59K
Net Assets$85K
Operating Margin-27.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio41.1%
Months of Reserves7.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept reported a deficit of $47K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-30.9%+1.6%-28.5%
2022+21.7%+24.8%+7.1%
2021-6.3%-26.2%-12.5%
2020-13.4%+6.5%-10.7%
2019+12.7%+14.8%+31.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2023

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$172KTotal Revenue
$218KTotal Expenses
$144KTotal Assets
$59KTotal Liabilities
$85KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept

Is Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept a legitimate charity?

Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 356027278) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $181K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept spend its money?

Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept reported $181K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept tax-deductible?

Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 356027278). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept located?

Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept is headquartered in Kouts, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 356027278. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept have?

Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $181K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has declined by 61.4%, moving from $445K to $172K. Total assets decreased by 81.2% over the same period, from $768K to $144K. Total functional expenses rose by 5.7%, from $207K to $218K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept reported a deficit of $47K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $59K in liabilities against $144K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.1%), resulting in net assets of $85K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $172K $218K $144K $59K
2022 $249K $215K $202K $70K View 990
2021 $204K $172K $189K $91K View 990
2020 $218K $233K $215K $150K
2019 $252K $219K $241K $160K View 990
2018 $224K $191K $184K $136K View 990
2017 $195K $187K $205K $190K View 990
2016 $167K $277K $236K $228K View 990
2015 $160K $279K $314K $197K View 990
2014 $144K $256K $472K $235K View 990
2013 $158K $252K $533K $186K View 990
2012 $170K $255K $655K $217K View 990
2011 $445K $207K $768K $248K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $144K (revenue -30.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $202K (revenue +21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $189K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $215K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $241K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $184K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $205K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $236K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $314K (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $472K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $533K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $655K (revenue -61.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $768K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kouts Volunteer Fire Dept is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State