Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc shows strong asset growth and no reported officer compensation over the past decade.

EIN: 205248653 · Bloomington, IN · NTEE: X50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$439KRevenue
$1.5MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
X50
Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$439K
Total Expenses$246K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$1.4M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc (EIN: 205248653) is a nonprofit organization based in Bloomington, IN, classified under NTEE code X50. The organization reported total revenue of $439K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$553K
Total Expenses$246K
Surplus / Deficit+$307K
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin55.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves67.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc reported a surplus of $307K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 67.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+60.4%-2.2%+28.8%
2022+0.4%+22.9%+9.6%
2021-8.6%-9.1%+16.7%
2020-24.3%-27.8%+23.3%
2019-7.6%-24.9%+34.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc demonstrates a generally healthy financial position, marked by consistent revenue growth and a strong accumulation of assets over the past decade. In the most recent filing (202312), the organization reported revenue of $552,629 against expenses of $245,853, indicating a significant surplus that contributes to its growing asset base, which reached $1,374,392. This trend of revenue exceeding expenses is consistent across multiple years, suggesting sound financial management and sustainability. The organization's liabilities remain very low, further reinforcing its financial stability. Spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given the reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings. This suggests that a substantial portion of funds is likely directed towards program services and operational needs rather than executive salaries. While a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses isn't provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation is a positive indicator of resource allocation. The consistent growth in assets from $103,519 in 2014 to $1,374,392 in 2023 also points to effective financial stewardship and the ability to build long-term capacity. Transparency, based on the provided data, is good in terms of financial reporting, with 13 filings available. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a key transparency point. However, without a detailed breakdown of functional expenses (program, admin, fundraising), a complete assessment of spending efficiency and transparency regarding how funds are allocated to specific activities is limited. Nevertheless, the overall financial trajectory and low liabilities suggest a well-managed and financially stable organization.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$553KTotal Revenue
$246KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $307K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no salaries were paid to officers, directors, or trustees. This is a highly positive indicator, suggesting that leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, allowing more funds to be directed towards the organization's mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc:

  • Consistent revenue exceeding expenses, leading to significant surpluses (e.g., $552,629 revenue vs. $245,853 expenses in 2023).
  • Strong and consistent asset growth over the past decade, from $103,519 in 2014 to $1,374,392 in 2023.
  • 0% officer compensation reported across all 13 filings, indicating efficient use of funds and potentially volunteer leadership.
  • Very low liabilities relative to assets (e.g., $3,308 liabilities vs. $1,374,392 assets in 2023), signifying strong financial stability.
  • Consistent filing history with 13 available IRS 990s, demonstrating good transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc

Is Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc a legitimate charity?

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc (EIN: 205248653) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $439K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc spend its money?

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc tax-deductible?

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205248653). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc's spending goes to programs?

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc is above average for NTEE category X50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc located?

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc is headquartered in Bloomington, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 205248653. It is classified under NTEE code X50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc have?

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $439K in total revenue.

Is Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc appears to be a financially sound and well-managed charity. It consistently generates more revenue than expenses, has significantly grown its assets from $103,519 in 2014 to $1,374,392 in 2023, and reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has significantly improved over time. Revenue has generally increased, from $185,490 in 2014 to $552,629 in 2023, and assets have grown substantially from $103,519 to $1,374,392 in the same period, demonstrating consistent growth and financial stability.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings. This indicates a highly lean approach to executive pay, with no salaries or other compensation reported for its officers, directors, or trustees, which is a strong positive for resource allocation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc's revenue has grown by 220.6%, moving from $172K to $553K. Total assets increased by 1531.4% over the same period, from $84K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 15.6%, from $213K to $246K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc reported a surplus of $307K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $553K $246K $1.4M $3K
2022 $345K $252K $1.1M $3K View 990
2021 $343K $205K $974K $2K View 990
2020 $375K $225K $834K $2K View 990
2019 $496K $312K $677K $6K View 990
2018 $536K $415K $505K $5K View 990
2017 $255K $236K $379K $0 View 990
2016 $366K $324K $279K $0 View 990
2015 $240K $195K $236K $0 View 990
2014 $185K $155K $104K $0 View 990
2013 $90K $98K $66K $0 View 990
2012 $120K $131K $74K $0 View 990
2011 $172K $213K $84K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +60.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $974K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $834K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $496K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $677K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $415K, and assets of $505K (revenue +110.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $379K (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $279K (revenue +52.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $236K (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $104K (revenue +106.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $66K (revenue -25.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $74K (revenue -30.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $84K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kumbum Chamtse Ling Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X50.

View all X50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State