Kvanli Academy Inc

EIN: 751856423 · Dallas, TX

$3.8MRevenue
$3.7MGross Revenue
$2.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Kvanli Academy Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.8M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Net Assets$1.4M

Is Kvanli Academy Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Kvanli Academy Inc

Kvanli Academy Inc (EIN: 751856423) is a nonprofit organization based in Dallas, TX. The organization reported total revenue of $3.8M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Kvanli Academy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Kvanli Academy Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.8M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$88K
Total Assets$1.6M
Total Liabilities$210K
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin3.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.3%
Months of Reserves6.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Kvanli Academy Inc reported a surplus of $88K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Kvanli Academy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.7%+14.4%+11.0%
2022+6.0%+9.2%+11.4%
2021+2.7%-5.4%-1.9%
2020-1.5%-1.8%+18.3%
2019+5.7%+5.2%-2.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Kvanli Academy Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Kvanli Academy Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.8MTotal Revenue
$2.8MTotal Expenses
$1.6MTotal Assets
$210KTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $88K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Kvanli Academy Inc

Is Kvanli Academy Inc a legitimate charity?

Kvanli Academy Inc (EIN: 751856423) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Kvanli Academy Inc spend its money?

Kvanli Academy Inc reported $3.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Kvanli Academy Inc tax-deductible?

Kvanli Academy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 751856423). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Kvanli Academy Inc located?

Kvanli Academy Inc is headquartered in Dallas, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 751856423.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Kvanli Academy Inc have?

Kvanli Academy Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Kvanli Academy Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Kvanli Academy Inc's revenue has grown by 61.7%, moving from $1.8M to $2.8M. Total assets decreased by 19.3% over the same period, from $1.9M to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 54.1%, from $1.8M to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Kvanli Academy Inc reported a surplus of $88K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $210K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.8M $2.8M $1.6M $210K View 990
2022 $2.5M $2.4M $1.4M $142K View 990
2021 $2.4M $2.2M $1.3M $133K View 990
2020 $2.3M $2.3M $1.3M $353K View 990
2019 $2.4M $2.4M $1.1M $160K View 990
2018 $2.2M $2.3M $1.1M $186K View 990
2017 $2.0M $2.1M $1.1M $199K View 990
2016 $2.1M $2.1M $1.9M $860K View 990
2015 $2.0M $2.1M $2.0M $906K View 990
2014 $2.0M $2.0M $1.9M $808K View 990
2013 $1.8M $1.9M $1.9M $13K View 990
2012 $1.8M $1.8M $1.9M $9K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Kvanli Academy Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Kvanli Academy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State