La Promise Fund

La Promise Fund shows significant asset growth and consistent revenue, with 0% reported officer compensation.

EIN: 204562686 · Los Angeles, CA · NTEE: B82 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$22.4MRevenue
$19.5MGross Revenue
$49.9MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B82
La Promise Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$22.4M
Total Expenses$15.3M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$6.0M
Transparency Score85/100

Is La Promise Fund Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

La Promise Fund directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About La Promise Fund

La Promise Fund (EIN: 204562686) is a nonprofit organization based in Los Angeles, CA, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $22.4M and total assets of $49.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of La Promise Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

La Promise Fund is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.7M
Total Expenses$15.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,556,637
Total Assets$48.2M
Total Liabilities$42.2M
Net Assets$6.0M
Operating Margin-11.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio87.6%
Months of Reserves37.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, La Promise Fund reported a deficit of $1.6M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 37.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 87.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), La Promise Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-8.8%+9.7%-2.4%
2022+17.2%+29.5%+451.0%
2021+7.6%-3.7%+15.8%
2020+29.0%+30.7%+48.3%
2019+13.0%+15.6%+35.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

La Promise Fund demonstrates a strong commitment to its program services, with a significant portion of its expenses directed towards its mission. The organization has shown consistent growth in revenue and assets over the past decade, indicating increasing capacity and reach. For instance, assets grew from $826,617 in 2014 to $48,218,284 in 2023. While the organization's liabilities have also increased substantially, reaching $42,230,256 in 2023, this appears to be largely offset by a corresponding increase in assets, suggesting a strategic approach to funding and expansion rather than financial distress. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is a notable aspect of its financial transparency and operational structure, though it warrants further investigation to understand how leadership is compensated or if this indicates a reliance on external staffing or volunteer leadership for key roles. The organization's financial health appears robust, with revenues generally exceeding expenses in most years, contributing to asset growth. For example, in 2022, revenue was $15,071,176 against expenses of $13,954,124. The spending efficiency, particularly the allocation to program services, would need a detailed breakdown from the 990s, but the overall financial trends suggest a well-managed operation capable of sustaining its mission. The substantial increase in assets and liabilities between 2021 and 2022 (assets from $8,970,074 to $49,429,202 and liabilities from $2,542,461 to $41,884,537) indicates a major expansion or capital project, which, if effectively managed, could significantly enhance its programmatic impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates La Promise Fund with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, La Promise Fund allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.7MTotal Revenue
$15.3MTotal Expenses
$48.2MTotal Assets
$42.2MTotal Liabilities
$6.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.6M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 87.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue, suggesting either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is reported under different categories, which could impact transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of La Promise Fund's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could obscure actual leadership costs.
  • Significant increase in liabilities between 2021 and 2022, requiring detailed review of the nature of these liabilities and associated assets.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for La Promise Fund:

  • Strong and consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $2.9M in 2014 to $13.7M in 2023.
  • Substantial asset growth, indicating increased capacity and financial stability, from $826,617 in 2014 to $48,218,284 in 2023.
  • Generally positive net income (revenue exceeding expenses) in most years, contributing to asset accumulation.
  • Apparent strong program focus, as suggested by the NTEE code and typical nonprofit spending patterns for education-related organizations.

Frequently Asked Questions about La Promise Fund

Is La Promise Fund a legitimate charity?

La Promise Fund (EIN: 204562686) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $22.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does La Promise Fund spend its money?

La Promise Fund directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to La Promise Fund tax-deductible?

La Promise Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204562686). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of La Promise Fund's spending goes to programs?

La Promise Fund directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does La Promise Fund compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), La Promise Fund is above average for NTEE category B82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is La Promise Fund located?

La Promise Fund is headquartered in Los Angeles, California and files with the IRS under EIN 204562686. It is classified under NTEE code B82.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does La Promise Fund have?

La Promise Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $22.4M in total revenue.

How does La Promise Fund manage to report 0% officer compensation given its scale?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings is highly unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $10 million annually. This could indicate a fully volunteer-led executive team, or that executive compensation is categorized differently within the 990, such as under 'other salaries and wages' or through a related organization, which would require further scrutiny of the full 990 forms for clarity.

What caused the significant increase in assets and liabilities between 2021 and 2022?

Between the 2021 and 2022 fiscal periods, La Promise Fund's assets surged from $8,970,074 to $49,429,202, while liabilities increased from $2,542,461 to $41,884,537. This dramatic change suggests a major capital acquisition, such as real estate or a significant investment, likely financed through debt or a large grant with specific restrictions, which would be detailed in the full financial statements.

Is the organization's financial growth sustainable given the increase in liabilities?

While liabilities have increased significantly, they are largely offset by a corresponding increase in assets, maintaining a healthy equity position (Assets - Liabilities). For example, in 2023, assets were $48,218,284 and liabilities were $42,230,256, leaving over $5 million in net assets. This indicates that the growth is likely tied to strategic investments or capital projects rather than unsustainable debt, suggesting a managed and potentially sustainable expansion.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for La Promise Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), La Promise Fund's revenue has grown by 413.1%, moving from $2.7M to $13.7M. Total assets increased by 2914.4% over the same period, from $1.6M to $48.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 444.2%, from $2.8M to $15.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), La Promise Fund reported a deficit of $1.6M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $42.2M in liabilities against $48.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 87.6%), resulting in net assets of $6.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $13.7M $15.3M $48.2M $42.2M View 990
2022 $15.1M $14.0M $49.4M $41.9M View 990
2021 $12.9M $10.8M $9.0M $2.5M View 990
2020 $12.0M $11.2M $7.7M $3.4M View 990
2019 $9.3M $8.6M $5.2M $1.6M View 990
2018 $8.2M $7.4M $3.8M $973K View 990
2017 $5.1M $5.8M $2.9M $865K View 990
2016 $3.7M $3.0M $3.2M $475K View 990
2015 $4.0M $3.1M $1.8M $304K View 990
2014 $2.9M $2.7M $827K $219K View 990
2013 $3.1M $3.4M $575K $185K View 990
2012 $3.0M $3.6M $978K $228K View 990
2011 $2.7M $2.8M $1.6M $249K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $13.7M, expenses of $15.3M, and assets of $48.2M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $15.1M, expenses of $14.0M, and assets of $49.4M (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $12.9M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $11.2M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +59.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +39.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $827K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $575K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $978K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for La Promise Fund:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for La Promise Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B82)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B82.

View all B82 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State