La Salle Charter Schools Inc

EIN: 472083453 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: B25

$2.7MRevenue
$698KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B25
La Salle Charter Schools Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.7M
Net Assets$698K

Is La Salle Charter Schools Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About La Salle Charter Schools Inc

La Salle Charter Schools Inc (EIN: 472083453) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code B25. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $698K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of La Salle Charter Schools Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

La Salle Charter Schools Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$13K
Total Assets$698K
Net Assets$698K
Operating Margin0.5%
Months of Reserves3.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, La Salle Charter Schools Inc reported a surplus of $13K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.1 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), La Salle Charter Schools Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.9%+9.6%+1.8%
2022+25.5%+28.8%+7.7%
2021-4.7%+1.6%+16.3%
2020+20.4%+17.6%+65.7%
2019+16.7%+1.0%+76.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for La Salle Charter Schools Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates La Salle Charter Schools Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.7MTotal Revenue
$2.7MTotal Expenses
$698KTotal Assets
$698KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about La Salle Charter Schools Inc

Is La Salle Charter Schools Inc a legitimate charity?

La Salle Charter Schools Inc (EIN: 472083453) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does La Salle Charter Schools Inc spend its money?

La Salle Charter Schools Inc reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to La Salle Charter Schools Inc tax-deductible?

La Salle Charter Schools Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472083453). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is La Salle Charter Schools Inc located?

La Salle Charter Schools Inc is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 472083453. It is classified under NTEE code B25.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does La Salle Charter Schools Inc have?

La Salle Charter Schools Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for La Salle Charter Schools Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), La Salle Charter Schools Inc's revenue has grown by 101.8%, moving from $1.3M to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 249.5% over the same period, from $200K to $698K. Total functional expenses rose by 135.3%, from $1.1M to $2.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), La Salle Charter Schools Inc reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.7M $2.7M $698K $0
2022 $2.5M $2.4M $686K $0 View 990
2021 $2.0M $1.9M $637K $0
2020 $2.1M $1.9M $547K $0 View 990
2019 $1.7M $1.6M $330K $0 View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.6M $188K $0 View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.3M $276K $0
2016 $1.3M $1.1M $200K $5K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $698K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $686K (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $637K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $547K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $330K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $188K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $276K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $200K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for La Salle Charter Schools Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for La Salle Charter Schools Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B25)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B25.

View all B25 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State