Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc
Lake Tranquility Community Club: Consistent Revenue, High Program Spending
EIN: 221720513 · Andover, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $152K |
| Total Expenses | $155K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $81K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc (EIN: 221720513) is a nonprofit organization based in Andover, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $152K and total assets of $85K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $159K |
| Total Expenses | $155K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$4K |
| Total Assets | $84K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $81K |
| Operating Margin | 2.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc reported a surplus of $4K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.2% | +9.1% | +6.6% |
| 2022 | +9.4% | +29.0% | +30.2% |
| 2021 | +65.9% | +45.7% | +139.1% |
| 2020 | -2.1% | -11.4% | +91.5% |
| 2019 | +16.0% | +5.8% | +45.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1966 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, demonstrating financial stability.
- High percentage of spending allocated to programs, suggesting efficient use of funds for its mission.
- Volunteer-led with no reported executive compensation, which is a significant strength for donor trust.
- Healthy asset growth from $9,083 in 2018 to $85,402 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc
Is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc (EIN: 221720513) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $152K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc spend its money?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc tax-deductible?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221720513). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc CEO make?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $152K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc located?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc is headquartered in Andover, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221720513.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc have?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $152K in total revenue.
What does Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc do?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Andover, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc have?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc reported total revenue of $152,107. Based on 8 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's total assets?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc holds total assets of $85,402 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc located?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc is based in Andover, New Jersey.
What is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's EIN?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221720513. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 221720513). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc has 8 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc reported total revenue of $159,000, total expenses of $154,639, and net assets of $83,950.
Is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $158,625 (202212) to $159,000 (202312), a +0.2% change. Based on 8 filings on record.
What is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $159,000, expenses of $154,639, total assets of $83,950, and liabilities of $2,553.
How much does Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.
What are Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc include: Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, demonstrating financial stability.. High percentage of spending allocated to programs, suggesting efficient use of funds for its mission.. Volunteer-led with no reported executive compensation, which is a significant strength for donor trust.. Healthy asset growth from $9,083 in 2018 to $85,402 in 2023.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent revenue and asset growth, what specific programs or initiatives are driving the majority of the 'program' expenses?
The provided data indicates high program spending but lacks specific details on the nature of these programs. Further investigation into their annual reports or public statements would be needed to identify the core initiatives.
How does the organization manage its operations and achieve its mission without any reported paid staff or executive compensation?
The consistent 'c0%' for compensation suggests a fully volunteer-run model. This implies strong community engagement and reliance on volunteer efforts for all operational and programmatic activities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc's revenue has grown by 84.8%, moving from $86K to $159K. Total assets increased by 457.6% over the same period, from $15K to $84K. Total functional expenses rose by 96.2%, from $79K to $155K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $84K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%), resulting in net assets of $81K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $159K | $155K | $84K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $159K | $142K | $79K | $2K | — | — |
| 2021 | $145K | $110K | $60K | $307 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $87K | $75K | $25K | $142 | — | — |
| 2019 | $89K | $85K | $13K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $77K | $80K | $9K | $21 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $80K | $81K | $13K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $86K | $79K | $15K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $84K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $79K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $60K (revenue +65.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $25K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $13K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $9K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $13K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $15K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lake Tranquility Community Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.