Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force

EIN: 310972378 · Hebron, IN · NTEE: M24

$1.7MRevenue
$1.7MGross Revenue
$1.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Net Assets$628K

Is Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force

Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force (EIN: 310972378) is a nonprofit organization based in Hebron, IN, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-37,256
Total Assets$1.8M
Total Liabilities$1.2M
Net Assets$628K
Operating Margin-2.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio66.0%
Months of Reserves14.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force reported a deficit of $37K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2010–2023), Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.9%+49.0%-9.3%
2022+36.3%-10.6%+20.6%
2021+3.5%-6.5%+25.5%
2020+13.5%+27.8%-5.0%
2019-3.4%+2.9%-5.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.5MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$1.8MTotal Assets
$1.2MTotal Liabilities
$628KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force

Is Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force a legitimate charity?

Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force (EIN: 310972378) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force spend its money?

Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force reported $1.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force tax-deductible?

Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 310972378). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force located?

Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force is headquartered in Hebron, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 310972378. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force have?

Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force's revenue has grown by 100.7%, moving from $737K to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 21.5% over the same period, from $1.5M to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 93.2%, from $785K to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force reported a deficit of $37K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.0%), resulting in net assets of $628K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.5M $1.5M $1.8M $1.2M
2022 $1.5M $1.0M $2.0M $1.4M View 990
2021 $1.1M $1.1M $1.7M $1.5M View 990
2020 $1.1M $1.2M $1.3M $1.1M
2019 $940K $952K $1.4M $1.1M View 990
2018 $974K $925K $1.5M $1.2M View 990
2017 $895K $813K $1.4M $1.2M View 990
2016 $862K $858K $1.5M $1.4M View 990
2015 $810K $844K $1.5M $1.4M View 990
2014 $708K $775K $1.6M $1.5M View 990
2012 $712K $725K $1.4M $1.3M View 990
2011 $704K $737K $1.5M $1.4M View 990
2010 $737K $785K $1.5M $1.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +36.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $940K, expenses of $952K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $974K, expenses of $925K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $895K, expenses of $813K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $862K, expenses of $858K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $810K, expenses of $844K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $708K, expenses of $775K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $712K, expenses of $725K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $704K, expenses of $737K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $737K, expenses of $785K, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lakes Of The Four Seasons Volunteer Fire Force is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State