Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc
EIN: 431316277 · Lamar, MO · NTEE: A80Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $54K |
| Net Assets | $326K |
Is Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc
Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc (EIN: 431316277) is a nonprofit organization based in Lamar, MO, classified under NTEE code A80Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $89K |
| Total Expenses | $54K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$35K |
| Total Assets | $329K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $326K |
| Operating Margin | 39.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 72.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc reported a surplus of $35K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 72.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +45.0% | -35.9% | +10.4% |
| 2022 | +5.6% | +20.1% | -8.3% |
| 2021 | -37.6% | +18.0% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | +159.7% | -6.7% | +11.0% |
| 2019 | -42.2% | -13.2% | -9.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1993 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $35K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc
Is Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc a legitimate charity?
Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc (EIN: 431316277) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc spend its money?
Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc tax-deductible?
Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431316277). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc located?
Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc is headquartered in Lamar, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431316277. It is classified under NTEE code A80Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc have?
Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc's revenue has grown by 177.5%, moving from $32K to $89K. Total assets decreased by 25.3% over the same period, from $440K to $329K. Total functional expenses rose by 14.2%, from $48K to $54K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc reported a surplus of $35K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $329K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%), resulting in net assets of $326K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $89K | $54K | $329K | $3K | — | — |
| 2022 | $61K | $85K | $298K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $58K | $71K | $325K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $93K | $60K | $329K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $36K | $64K | $296K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $62K | $74K | $328K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $50K | $73K | $338K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $69K | $79K | $361K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $42K | $65K | $380K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $52K | $76K | $402K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $131K | $133K | $431K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $72K | $72K | $437K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $32K | $48K | $440K | $25K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $329K (revenue +45.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $298K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $325K (revenue -37.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $329K (revenue +159.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $296K (revenue -42.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $328K (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $338K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $361K (revenue +63.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $380K (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $402K (revenue -60.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $431K (revenue +81.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $437K (revenue +125.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $440K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lamar Community Betterment Council Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.