Lambswear Inc

EIN: 462424389 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: Z99

$224KRevenue
$160KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Z99
Lambswear Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$224K
Total Expenses$186K
Net Assets$129K

Is Lambswear Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lambswear Inc

Lambswear Inc (EIN: 462424389) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code Z99. The organization reported total revenue of $224K and total assets of $160K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lambswear Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lambswear Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$167K
Total Expenses$186K
Surplus / Deficit$-19,237
Total Assets$129K
Total Liabilities$121
Net Assets$129K
Operating Margin-11.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves8.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Lambswear Inc reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Lambswear Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.4%+58.9%-13.2%
2022+85.6%+53.5%+44.7%
2021+57.7%+1.2%+15.7%
2020-54.9%-21.6%-17.7%
2019+68.1%+6.3%+35.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lambswear Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lambswear Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$167KTotal Revenue
$186KTotal Expenses
$129KTotal Assets
$121Total Liabilities
$129KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lambswear Inc

Is Lambswear Inc a legitimate charity?

Lambswear Inc (EIN: 462424389) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $224K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Lambswear Inc spend its money?

Lambswear Inc reported $224K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lambswear Inc tax-deductible?

Lambswear Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462424389). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lambswear Inc located?

Lambswear Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 462424389. It is classified under NTEE code Z99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lambswear Inc have?

Lambswear Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $224K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lambswear Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Lambswear Inc's revenue has grown by 127.5%, moving from $73K to $167K. Total assets increased by 108% over the same period, from $62K to $129K. Total functional expenses rose by 220.1%, from $58K to $186K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lambswear Inc reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $121 in liabilities against $129K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $129K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $167K $186K $129K $121 View 990
2022 $164K $117K $148K $450 View 990
2021 $89K $76K $102K $2K View 990
2020 $56K $75K $89K $0
2019 $124K $96K $107K $277 View 990
2018 $74K $90K $79K $352 View 990
2017 $89K $84K $96K $664 View 990
2016 $147K $118K $91K $581 View 990
2015 $73K $58K $62K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $129K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $148K (revenue +85.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $102K (revenue +57.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $89K (revenue -54.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $107K (revenue +68.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $79K (revenue -16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $96K (revenue -39.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $91K (revenue +100.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $62K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lambswear Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lambswear Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99.

View all Z99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State