Lamplight Artists

EIN: 251806070 · Charles Town, WV · NTEE: X20

$0Revenue
$0Assets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Lamplight Artists Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$57K
Net Assets$-39,628

Is Lamplight Artists Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lamplight Artists

Lamplight Artists (EIN: 251806070) is a nonprofit organization based in Charles Town, WV, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lamplight Artists's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lamplight Artists is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -10.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$47K
Total Expenses$57K
Surplus / Deficit$-9,350
Total Assets$18K
Total Liabilities$57K
Net Assets$-39,628
Operating Margin-19.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio322.3%
Months of Reserves3.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2020, Lamplight Artists reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 322.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2020), Lamplight Artists's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -10.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2020-59.6%-48.9%-19.8%
2019-20.1%-20.8%-18.6%
2018+17.7%+5.4%+480.6%
2017+0.0%-1.3%-48.2%
2016-28.6%-30.8%-52.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2700
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lamplight Artists has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lamplight Artists with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$47KTotal Revenue
$57KTotal Expenses
$18KTotal Assets
$57KTotal Liabilities
$-39,628Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 322.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lamplight Artists

Is Lamplight Artists a legitimate charity?

Lamplight Artists (EIN: 251806070) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Lamplight Artists spend its money?

Lamplight Artists reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lamplight Artists tax-deductible?

Lamplight Artists is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251806070). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lamplight Artists located?

Lamplight Artists is headquartered in Charles Town, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 251806070. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lamplight Artists have?

Lamplight Artists has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lamplight Artists showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2020), Lamplight Artists's revenue has declined by 64.6%, moving from $134K to $47K. Total assets increased by 204.4% over the same period, from $6K to $18K. Total functional expenses fell by 59.5%, from $140K to $57K. In its most recent filing year (2020), Lamplight Artists reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $57K in liabilities against $18K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 322.3%), resulting in net assets of $-39,628.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2020 $47K $57K $18K $57K
2019 $117K $111K $22K $53K View 990
2018 $147K $140K $27K $64K View 990
2017 $125K $133K $5K $51K View 990
2016 $125K $135K $9K $49K View 990
2015 $175K $195K $19K $49K View 990
2014 $168K $166K $29K $37K View 990
2013 $161K $150K $16K $27K View 990
2012 $152K $136K $24K $46K View 990
2011 $134K $140K $6K $44K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2020: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $18K (revenue -59.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $22K (revenue -20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $27K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $5K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $9K (revenue -28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $19K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $29K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $16K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $24K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $6K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lamplight Artists:

2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lamplight Artists is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State