Lancaster Community Safety Coalition

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition shows strong financial growth and zero officer compensation over a decade.

EIN: 200123222 · Lancaster, PA · NTEE: M40 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$832KRevenue
$2.2MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
M40
Lancaster Community Safety Coalition Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$832K
Total Expenses$652K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$2.0M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Lancaster Community Safety Coalition Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Lancaster Community Safety Coalition

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition (EIN: 200123222) is a nonprofit organization based in Lancaster, PA, classified under NTEE code M40. The organization reported total revenue of $832K and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lancaster Community Safety Coalition's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$652K
Surplus / Deficit+$410K
Total Assets$2.0M
Total Liabilities$50K
Net Assets$2.0M
Operating Margin38.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.4%
Months of Reserves37.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Lancaster Community Safety Coalition reported a surplus of $410K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 37.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lancaster Community Safety Coalition's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+39.7%+7.9%+16.5%
2022-48.7%+5.6%+10.0%
2021+116.9%+11.4%+93.8%
2020+4.5%+15.4%+48.1%
2019+57.4%+19.8%+54.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Lancaster Community Safety Coalition demonstrates a generally healthy financial position with consistent revenue growth and increasing assets over the past decade. In the most recent filing (202312), the organization reported revenue of $1,061,249 against expenses of $651,560, resulting in a significant surplus that contributed to its growing asset base of $2,036,711. This trend of revenue exceeding expenses is largely positive, indicating sound financial management and an ability to build reserves. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given the reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting that a substantial portion of funds is directed towards programmatic activities rather than executive salaries. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation is a positive indicator of resource allocation. The consistent growth in assets, from $246,752 in 2015 to over $2 million in 2023, further solidifies its financial stability. Regarding transparency, the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods is a strong indicator of compliance and a commitment to public disclosure. The detailed financial history provided allows for a clear understanding of its financial trajectory. The low liabilities relative to assets in recent years (e.g., $49,636 liabilities vs. $2,036,711 assets in 2023) also points to a well-managed balance sheet, reducing financial risk.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lancaster Community Safety Coalition with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Lancaster Community Safety Coalition allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$652KTotal Expenses
$2.0MTotal Assets
$50KTotal Liabilities
$2.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $410K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization with over $1 million in annual revenue and suggests a volunteer-led executive structure or compensation is covered by another entity, which is a significant positive for directing funds to mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lancaster Community Safety Coalition's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data, making precise efficiency analysis difficult.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Lancaster Community Safety Coalition:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $285,403 in 2014 to $1,061,249 in 2023.
  • Significant asset growth, from $246,752 in 2015 to $2,036,711 in 2023, indicating strong financial health.
  • 0% officer compensation reported across all 13 filings, suggesting high efficiency in directing funds to mission.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a strong balance sheet and low financial risk (e.g., $49,636 liabilities vs. $2,036,711 assets in 2023).
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lancaster Community Safety Coalition

Is Lancaster Community Safety Coalition a legitimate charity?

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition (EIN: 200123222) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $832K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Lancaster Community Safety Coalition spend its money?

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Lancaster Community Safety Coalition tax-deductible?

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200123222). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Lancaster Community Safety Coalition CEO make?

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $832K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Lancaster Community Safety Coalition's spending goes to programs?

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Lancaster Community Safety Coalition compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Lancaster Community Safety Coalition is above average for NTEE category M40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Lancaster Community Safety Coalition located?

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition is headquartered in Lancaster, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 200123222. It is classified under NTEE code M40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lancaster Community Safety Coalition have?

Lancaster Community Safety Coalition has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $832K in total revenue.

Is Lancaster Community Safety Coalition financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable. Its assets have grown significantly from $246,752 in 2015 to $2,036,711 in 2023, and revenue consistently exceeds expenses in most recent years, indicating a healthy financial position.

How much of its budget goes to executive salaries?

According to the provided IRS 990 data, officer compensation is reported as 0% across all 13 filings, meaning no funds were directly allocated to executive salaries from the organization's budget.

Has the organization's revenue been consistent?

The organization's revenue has shown significant growth and some fluctuations, ranging from $285,403 in 2014 to a peak of $1,480,108 in 2021, and $1,061,249 in 2023. While not perfectly consistent year-over-year, the overall trend is upward.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization's assets have shown a strong and consistent upward trend, growing from $246,752 in 2015 to $2,036,711 in 2023, indicating successful financial management and accumulation of resources.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lancaster Community Safety Coalition showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lancaster Community Safety Coalition's revenue has grown by 170.7%, moving from $392K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 227.8% over the same period, from $621K to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 18.7%, from $549K to $652K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lancaster Community Safety Coalition reported a surplus of $410K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $50K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $652K $2.0M $50K
2022 $760K $604K $1.7M $172K View 990
2021 $1.5M $572K $1.6M $169K View 990
2020 $682K $514K $821K $307K View 990
2019 $653K $445K $554K $210K View 990
2018 $415K $371K $360K $223K View 990
2017 $348K $294K $325K $232K View 990
2016 $389K $357K $296K $257K View 990
2015 $433K $423K $247K $243K View 990
2014 $285K $419K $256K $263K View 990
2013 $318K $398K $388K $261K View 990
2012 $337K $427K $484K $277K View 990
2011 $392K $549K $621K $324K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $652K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +39.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $604K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -48.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $572K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +116.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $682K, expenses of $514K, and assets of $821K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $653K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $554K (revenue +57.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $360K (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $325K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $296K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $247K (revenue +51.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $256K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $388K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $484K (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $549K, and assets of $621K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lancaster Community Safety Coalition:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lancaster Community Safety Coalition is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M40.

View all M40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State