Lantern Community Services Inc

Lantern Community Services Inc shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.

EIN: 133910692 · New York, NY · NTEE: L21 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$47.3MRevenue
$29.4MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L21
Lantern Community Services Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$47.3M
Total Expenses$46.4M
Program Spending88%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$47
Net Assets$1.7M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Lantern Community Services Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Lantern Community Services Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Lantern Community Services Inc

Lantern Community Services Inc (EIN: 133910692) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $47.3M and total assets of $29.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lantern Community Services Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Lantern Community Services Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$47.4M
Total Expenses$46.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.0M
Total Assets$26.5M
Total Liabilities$24.8M
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin2.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio93.5%
Months of Reserves6.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Lantern Community Services Inc reported a surplus of $1.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 93.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Lantern Community Services Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+23.0%+21.7%+59.2%
2022+27.6%+26.5%+93.7%
2021+29.0%+28.6%+30.9%
2020+25.8%+28.9%-3.1%
2019+15.4%+24.9%+51.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Lantern Community Services Inc demonstrates strong financial health and growth, with revenue increasing significantly from $14.6 million in 2014 to over $47.3 million in 2023. The organization consistently manages its expenses close to its revenue, indicating efficient use of funds for its programs. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $46,365,785 against revenues of $47,384,655, resulting in a modest surplus that contributes to asset growth. This growth in assets, from $3.2 million in 2014 to $26.5 million in 2023, suggests a healthy accumulation of resources to support its mission. The organization's spending efficiency appears robust, with a high proportion of expenses likely directed towards program services, given the nature of its NTEE code (L21 - Housing/Shelter). The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a notable indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards beneficiaries rather than executive salaries. This practice enhances public trust and suggests a strong focus on mission delivery. Overall, Lantern Community Services Inc exhibits a positive financial trajectory, responsible expense management, and a commendable level of transparency regarding executive compensation. Its ability to scale operations while maintaining tight control over expenses and growing its asset base points to a well-managed and financially sound nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lantern Community Services Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 88%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Lantern Community Services Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 88%, fundraising: 5%. With 88% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$47.4MTotal Revenue
$46.4MTotal Expenses
$26.5MTotal Assets
$24.8MTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 93.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 14 available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size, with revenues exceeding $47 million, and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lantern Community Services Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low reported liabilities relative to assets in some periods, which might warrant further investigation into asset composition or funding sources.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Lantern Community Services Inc:

  • Exceptional revenue growth over the past decade, indicating strong support and expanding operations.
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating a high commitment to mission-focused spending and transparency.
  • Healthy asset growth, from $3.2 million in 2014 to $26.5 million in 2023, enhancing financial stability.
  • Efficient expense management, with expenses consistently aligned with revenue.
  • Positive net assets, indicating financial health and sustainability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lantern Community Services Inc

Is Lantern Community Services Inc a legitimate charity?

Lantern Community Services Inc (EIN: 133910692) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $47.3M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Lantern Community Services Inc spend its money?

Lantern Community Services Inc directs 88% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Lantern Community Services Inc tax-deductible?

Lantern Community Services Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133910692). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Lantern Community Services Inc CEO make?

Lantern Community Services Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $47 annually. The organization reported $47.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Lantern Community Services Inc's spending goes to programs?

Lantern Community Services Inc directs 88% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Lantern Community Services Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Lantern Community Services Inc is above average for NTEE category L21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Lantern Community Services Inc located?

Lantern Community Services Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133910692. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lantern Community Services Inc have?

Lantern Community Services Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $47.3M in total revenue.

Is Lantern Community Services Inc a good charity?

Based on its financial data, Lantern Community Services Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong revenue growth, efficient expense management, and a remarkable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation for over a decade. Its assets have grown substantially, indicating financial stability and capacity to deliver on its mission.

How has Lantern Community Services Inc's revenue grown over time?

Lantern Community Services Inc has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $14,618,713 in 2014 to $47,384,655 in 2023, representing over a 220% increase in less than a decade.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for a nonprofit of its scale. This indicates that no salaries or other compensation were paid to its officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, suggesting a strong dedication to program spending.

Does Lantern Community Services Inc manage its expenses effectively?

Yes, the organization appears to manage its expenses effectively. In most years, expenses are very close to revenue, such as $46,365,785 in expenses against $47,384,655 in revenue in 2023, indicating that funds are being utilized efficiently for its operations without excessive surpluses or deficits.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lantern Community Services Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Lantern Community Services Inc's revenue has grown by 543.7%, moving from $7.4M to $47.4M. Total assets increased by 884.9% over the same period, from $2.7M to $26.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 554.7%, from $7.1M to $46.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lantern Community Services Inc reported a surplus of $1.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $24.8M in liabilities against $26.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 93.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $47.4M $46.4M $26.5M $24.8M View 990
2022 $38.5M $38.1M $16.7M $16.0M View 990
2021 $30.2M $30.1M $8.6M $8.3M View 990
2020 $23.4M $23.4M $6.6M $6.3M View 990
2019 $18.6M $18.2M $6.8M $6.6M View 990
2018 $16.1M $14.6M $4.5M $4.4M View 990
2017 $16.5M $16.4M $3.4M $4.0M View 990
2016 $16.3M $16.4M $2.7M $3.5M View 990
2015 $16.1M $15.9M $3.8M $3.2M View 990
2014 $14.6M $14.4M $3.3M $2.8M View 990
2013 $11.3M $11.0M $2.2M $1.4M View 990
2012 $4.9M $4.8M $2.2M $1.4M View 990
2011 $9.2M $9.3M $3.4M $2.5M View 990
2010 $7.4M $7.1M $2.7M $1.6M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $47.4M, expenses of $46.4M, and assets of $26.5M (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $38.5M, expenses of $38.1M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $30.2M, expenses of $30.1M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $23.4M, expenses of $23.4M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $18.6M, expenses of $18.2M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $16.1M, expenses of $14.6M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $16.5M, expenses of $16.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $16.3M, expenses of $16.4M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $16.1M, expenses of $15.9M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $14.6M, expenses of $14.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +29.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +129.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -46.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +25.3% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $2.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lantern Community Services Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lantern Community Services Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State