Large Urology Group Practice Association

EIN: 262943240 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: S41

$11.4MRevenue
$8.4MGross Revenue
$10.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S41
Large Urology Group Practice Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$11.4M
Total Expenses$5.6M
Net Assets$7.7M

Is Large Urology Group Practice Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Large Urology Group Practice Association

Large Urology Group Practice Association (EIN: 262943240) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $11.4M and total assets of $10.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Large Urology Group Practice Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Large Urology Group Practice Association is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.4M
Total Expenses$5.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$752K
Total Assets$8.5M
Total Liabilities$814K
Net Assets$7.7M
Operating Margin11.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.6%
Months of Reserves18.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Large Urology Group Practice Association reported a surplus of $752K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Large Urology Group Practice Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+21.2%+8.4%+15.0%
2022-3.6%+33.3%+2.4%
2021+76.6%+13.9%+21.2%
2020-45.0%-27.5%+1.1%
2019+17.0%+13.7%+21.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Large Urology Group Practice Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Large Urology Group Practice Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.4MTotal Revenue
$5.6MTotal Expenses
$8.5MTotal Assets
$814KTotal Liabilities
$7.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $752K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Large Urology Group Practice Association

Is Large Urology Group Practice Association a legitimate charity?

Large Urology Group Practice Association (EIN: 262943240) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Large Urology Group Practice Association spend its money?

Large Urology Group Practice Association reported $11.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Large Urology Group Practice Association tax-deductible?

Large Urology Group Practice Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262943240). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Large Urology Group Practice Association located?

Large Urology Group Practice Association is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 262943240. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Large Urology Group Practice Association have?

Large Urology Group Practice Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Large Urology Group Practice Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Large Urology Group Practice Association's revenue has grown by 165.8%, moving from $2.4M to $6.4M. Total assets increased by 458.4% over the same period, from $1.5M to $8.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 259.5%, from $1.6M to $5.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Large Urology Group Practice Association reported a surplus of $752K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $814K in liabilities against $8.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.6%), resulting in net assets of $7.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.4M $5.6M $8.5M $814K
2022 $5.3M $5.2M $7.4M $779K
2021 $5.5M $3.9M $7.2M $182K View 990
2020 $3.1M $3.4M $6.0M $486K
2019 $5.6M $4.7M $5.9M $265K View 990
2018 $4.8M $4.1M $4.8M $332K View 990
2017 $4.9M $3.9M $4.6M $613K View 990
2016 $4.1M $3.8M $4.0M $1.0M View 990
2015 $3.6M $3.4M $3.6M $963K View 990
2014 $3.1M $2.8M $2.9M $425K View 990
2013 $2.8M $2.7M $2.5M $313K View 990
2012 $2.8M $2.2M $2.6M $532K View 990
2011 $2.4M $1.6M $1.5M $56K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +76.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -45.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Large Urology Group Practice Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Large Urology Group Practice Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State