Laura Jeffrey Academy

Laura Jeffrey Academy maintains operational stability with revenues exceeding expenses, but carries substantial liabilities.

EIN: 200901562 · Saint Paul, MN · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.2MRevenue
$1.6MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
B29
Laura Jeffrey Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1.5
Net Assets$-704,628
Transparency Score75/100

Is Laura Jeffrey Academy Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Laura Jeffrey Academy directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Laura Jeffrey Academy

Laura Jeffrey Academy (EIN: 200901562) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Paul, MN, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Laura Jeffrey Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Laura Jeffrey Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$255K
Total Assets$1.1M
Total Liabilities$1.8M
Net Assets$-704,628
Operating Margin16.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio165.7%
Months of Reserves9.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Laura Jeffrey Academy reported a surplus of $255K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 165.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Laura Jeffrey Academy's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.5%-11.8%-25.7%
2022-7.6%-1.2%+9.2%
2021+11.4%-7.2%-20.5%
2020-13.7%+3.8%-15.7%
2019+0.3%-27.3%-20.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Laura Jeffrey Academy demonstrates a consistent operational history with revenues generally exceeding expenses in recent years, indicating a stable financial position. For example, in 2023, revenue was $1,588,964 against expenses of $1,333,523. However, the organization carries significant liabilities, such as $1,777,263 in 2023, which consistently outweigh its assets. This suggests a reliance on debt or specific funding structures that warrant closer examination to understand long-term solvency. The organization's spending efficiency appears reasonable, with a healthy margin between revenue and expenses in most recent periods. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a notable aspect of its financial transparency and suggests resources are directed away from top executive salaries. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial trends suggest a focus on maintaining operations within available resources. Despite the positive revenue-to-expense ratio in recent years, the persistent high liabilities relative to assets could pose a long-term risk if not managed effectively. Further investigation into the nature of these liabilities would be crucial for a complete understanding of the organization's financial health. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over many years indicates a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Laura Jeffrey Academy with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Laura Jeffrey Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$1.1MTotal Assets
$1.8MTotal Liabilities
$-704,628Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $255K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 165.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with revenues consistently over $1.5 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Laura Jeffrey Academy's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent high liabilities relative to assets (e.g., 2023: $1,777,263 liabilities vs. $1,072,635 assets)
  • Unusually low or zero reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may obscure actual compensation sources.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Laura Jeffrey Academy:

  • Consistent revenue generation, generally exceeding expenses in recent years (e.g., 2023: $1,588,964 revenue vs. $1,333,523 expenses).
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings, indicating transparency and compliance.
  • Positive operating margins in recent periods, suggesting financial stability in day-to-day operations.

Frequently Asked Questions about Laura Jeffrey Academy

Is Laura Jeffrey Academy a legitimate charity?

Laura Jeffrey Academy (EIN: 200901562) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Laura Jeffrey Academy spend its money?

Laura Jeffrey Academy directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Laura Jeffrey Academy tax-deductible?

Laura Jeffrey Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200901562). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Laura Jeffrey Academy CEO make?

Laura Jeffrey Academy's highest-compensated officer earns $1.5 annually. The organization reported $2.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Laura Jeffrey Academy's spending goes to programs?

Laura Jeffrey Academy directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Laura Jeffrey Academy compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Laura Jeffrey Academy is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Laura Jeffrey Academy located?

Laura Jeffrey Academy is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 200901562. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Laura Jeffrey Academy have?

Laura Jeffrey Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

What is the nature of Laura Jeffrey Academy's significant liabilities?

The provided data consistently shows liabilities significantly exceeding assets (e.g., $1,777,263 liabilities vs. $1,072,635 assets in 2023). Understanding if these are program-related, long-term debt, or other obligations is crucial for assessing financial risk.

How does Laura Jeffrey Academy manage its long-term solvency given high liabilities?

With liabilities consistently higher than assets, the organization's strategy for managing its balance sheet and ensuring long-term financial health warrants further investigation beyond the summary data.

What are the specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?

While overall expenses are provided, a detailed breakdown would allow for a more precise assessment of spending efficiency and how resources are allocated to core programs versus overhead.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

For an organization with revenues consistently in the millions, 0% officer compensation is highly unusual and could indicate that officers are compensated by a related entity or are entirely volunteer, which would be important for transparency.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Laura Jeffrey Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Laura Jeffrey Academy's revenue has declined by 29.8%, moving from $2.3M to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 79.9% over the same period, from $596K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 36.5%, from $2.1M to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Laura Jeffrey Academy reported a surplus of $255K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.8M in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 165.7%), resulting in net assets of $-704,628.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.6M $1.3M $1.1M $1.8M
2022 $1.8M $1.5M $1.4M $2.4M View 990
2021 $1.9M $1.5M $1.3M $2.5M View 990
2020 $1.7M $1.6M $1.7M $3.3M View 990
2019 $2.0M $1.6M $2.0M $3.7M View 990
2018 $2.0M $2.2M $2.5M $4.6M View 990
2017 $2.2M $2.2M $3.4M $4.9M View 990
2016 $2.4M $2.4M $698K $1.7M View 990
2015 $2.2M $2.4M $541K $1.5M View 990
2014 $2.4M $2.4M $522K $89K View 990
2013 $2.6M $2.6M $527K $66K View 990
2012 $2.4M $2.4M $919K $482K View 990
2011 $2.3M $2.1M $596K $172K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $698K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $541K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $522K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $527K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $919K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $596K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Laura Jeffrey Academy:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Laura Jeffrey Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State