Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc

Laurents Hatcher Foundation experiences consistent deficit spending, drawing down assets while maintaining zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 136114331 · Riverhead, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$9.3MRevenue
$21.4MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.3M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Program Spending70%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$18
Net Assets$18.5M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc (EIN: 136114331) is a nonprofit organization based in Riverhead, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $9.3M and total assets of $21.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -10.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,146,743
Total Assets$18.5M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$18.5M
Operating Margin-51.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves65.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $1.1M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 65.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -10.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.2%+36.2%-5.8%
2022+41.3%-31.6%-4.0%
2021-44.8%+16.7%-9.3%
2020-11.8%+3.7%-1.6%
2019-8.7%+36.9%+1.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc. demonstrates a consistent pattern of spending exceeding revenue in recent years, with expenses of $3,364,926 against revenue of $2,218,183 in 2023, and $2,470,765 against $2,129,117 in 2022. This trend has led to a gradual decline in assets from a peak of $22,905,890 in 2019 to $18,465,476 in 2023. While the organization maintains substantial assets relative to its annual expenses, the sustained deficit spending warrants closer examination of its long-term financial sustainability. The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation across all available filings suggests a high degree of transparency regarding executive pay, or that the foundation is managed without paid officers, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a full assessment of spending efficiency is challenging.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.2MTotal Revenue
$3.4MTotal Expenses
$18.5MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$18.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The Laurents Hatcher Foundation consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either that no officers receive compensation or that it is not reported in this category. This is a strong positive for transparency and efficient use of funds, especially for an organization with assets exceeding $18 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent deficit spending in recent years (2020-2023), with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Declining asset base from $22.9 million in 2019 to $18.4 million in 2023 due to deficit spending.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc:

  • Zero reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating efficient use of funds or volunteer leadership.
  • Very low liabilities, often reported as $1, demonstrating strong financial health regarding debt.
  • Substantial asset base of over $18 million, providing a buffer despite recent deficit spending.

Frequently Asked Questions about Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc

Is Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc (EIN: 136114331) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.3M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc spend its money?

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136114331). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc CEO make?

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $18 annually. The organization reported $9.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc located?

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc is headquartered in Riverhead, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 136114331.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc have?

Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.3M in total revenue.

Is Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc. financially sustainable given its recent deficit spending?

The foundation has consistently spent more than its revenue in the last four reported periods (2020-2023), leading to a decrease in assets from $22.5 million in 2020 to $18.4 million in 2023. While current assets are substantial, this trend is not sustainable long-term without increased revenue or reduced expenses.

What is the primary source of the foundation's revenue?

Without access to the full IRS 990 forms, the specific breakdown of revenue sources (e.g., investment income, grants, donations) cannot be determined from the provided data.

How does the foundation manage its liabilities?

The foundation consistently reports extremely low liabilities, often $1, across most recent filings, indicating very strong financial management regarding debt and obligations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 72.3%, moving from $8.0M to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 108.9% over the same period, from $8.8M to $18.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 467.1%, from $593K to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $1.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $18.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $18.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.2M $3.4M $18.5M $1
2022 $2.1M $2.5M $19.6M $1 View 990
2021 $1.5M $3.6M $20.4M $1 View 990
2020 $2.7M $3.1M $22.5M $1
2019 $3.1M $3.0M $22.9M $1 View 990
2015 $3.4M $2.2M $22.6M $1K View 990
2014 $6.7M $1.8M $21.4M $2K View 990
2013 $2.6M $1.8M $16.6M $2K View 990
2012 $8.6M $1.6M $15.8M $2K View 990
2011 $8.0M $593K $8.8M $32K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $18.5M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $19.6M (revenue +41.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $20.4M (revenue -44.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $22.5M (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $22.9M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $22.6M (revenue -49.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $21.4M (revenue +154.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $16.6M (revenue -69.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $593K, and assets of $8.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Laurents Hatcher Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State