Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept

EIN: 550706802 · Lavalette, WV · NTEE: M24

$542KRevenue
$538KGross Revenue
$544KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$542K
Total Expenses$626K
Net Assets$425K

Is Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept

Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 550706802) is a nonprofit organization based in Lavalette, WV, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $542K and total assets of $544K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$500K
Total Expenses$626K
Surplus / Deficit$-126,219
Total Assets$749K
Total Liabilities$325K
Net Assets$425K
Operating Margin-25.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio43.3%
Months of Reserves14.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept reported a deficit of $126K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 43.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-14.5%-6.7%-19.5%
2022-13.8%+1.7%-11.8%
2021+27.2%+22.0%+48.0%
2020-4.9%-3.0%-5.2%
2019+4.0%+1.4%-6.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$500KTotal Revenue
$626KTotal Expenses
$749KTotal Assets
$325KTotal Liabilities
$425KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $126K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 43.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept

Is Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept a legitimate charity?

Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 550706802) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $542K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept spend its money?

Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept reported $542K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept tax-deductible?

Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550706802). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept located?

Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept is headquartered in Lavalette, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550706802. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept have?

Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $542K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has grown by 16.6%, moving from $429K to $500K. Total assets decreased by 23.8% over the same period, from $983K to $749K. Total functional expenses rose by 43%, from $438K to $626K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept reported a deficit of $126K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $325K in liabilities against $749K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 43.3%), resulting in net assets of $425K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $500K $626K $749K $325K View 990
2022 $585K $671K $930K $468K
2021 $678K $660K $1.1M $498K
2020 $533K $541K $713K $174K
2019 $561K $558K $752K $205K View 990
2018 $539K $550K $808K $264K View 990
2017 $556K $565K $883K $328K View 990
2016 $683K $748K $941K $393K View 990
2015 $583K $585K $954K $341K View 990
2014 $588K $567K $956K $332K View 990
2013 $667K $631K $970K $367K View 990
2012 $652K $593K $977K $421K View 990
2011 $494K $501K $949K $451K
2010 $429K $438K $983K $479K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $626K, and assets of $749K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $671K, and assets of $930K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $678K, expenses of $660K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $541K, and assets of $713K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $558K, and assets of $752K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $539K, expenses of $550K, and assets of $808K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $556K, expenses of $565K, and assets of $883K (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $683K, expenses of $748K, and assets of $941K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $583K, expenses of $585K, and assets of $954K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $588K, expenses of $567K, and assets of $956K (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $631K, and assets of $970K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $652K, expenses of $593K, and assets of $977K (revenue +31.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $501K, and assets of $949K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $983K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lavalette Volunteer Fire Dept is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State