Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation

EIN: 363932662 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: L22

$1.4MRevenue
$6.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22
Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Net Assets$5.8M

Is Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation

Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation (EIN: 363932662) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $6.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-131,839
Total Assets$6.2M
Total Liabilities$365K
Net Assets$5.8M
Operating Margin-9.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.9%
Months of Reserves50.1 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation reported a deficit of $132K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 50.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+0.7%+3.1%-2.9%
2023+6.7%+7.8%-5.7%
2022+1.0%-4.1%+5.4%
2021+3.1%+5.2%-2.2%
2020+0.9%+5.9%-1.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$6.2MTotal Assets
$365KTotal Liabilities
$5.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $132K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation

Is Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation a legitimate charity?

Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation (EIN: 363932662) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation spend its money?

Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation tax-deductible?

Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363932662). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation located?

Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363932662. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation have?

Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation's revenue has grown by 26.1%, moving from $1.1M to $1.4M. Total assets decreased by 15.8% over the same period, from $7.4M to $6.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 39.2%, from $1.1M to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation reported a deficit of $132K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $365K in liabilities against $6.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%), resulting in net assets of $5.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.4M $1.5M $6.2M $365K View 990
2023 $1.3M $1.4M $6.4M $417K View 990
2022 $1.3M $1.3M $6.8M $708K View 990
2021 $1.2M $1.4M $6.4M $286K View 990
2020 $1.2M $1.3M $6.6M $285K View 990
2019 $1.2M $1.3M $6.7M $251K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.2M $6.8M $310K View 990
2017 $1.2M $1.3M $6.8M $179K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.1M $6.9M $223K View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.1M $6.9M $237K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.3M $7.1M $305K View 990
2013 $1.1M $1.2M $7.3M $297K View 990
2012 $1.1M $1.1M $7.4M $290K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $7.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lawrence Senior Housing Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State