Leader Valley Foundation

EIN: 453120883 · Cedar Falls, IA · NTEE: S20

$754KRevenue
$578KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S20
Leader Valley Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$754K
Total Expenses$567K
Net Assets$312K

Is Leader Valley Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Leader Valley Foundation

Leader Valley Foundation (EIN: 453120883) is a nonprofit organization based in Cedar Falls, IA, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $754K and total assets of $578K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Leader Valley Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Leader Valley Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023).

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$610K
Total Expenses$567K
Surplus / Deficit+$43K
Total Assets$690K
Total Liabilities$378K
Net Assets$312K
Operating Margin7.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio54.7%
Months of Reserves14.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Leader Valley Foundation reported a surplus of $43K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 54.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-9.8%+31.9%-17.4%
2022+45.9%+0.5%+106.1%
2021+20.4%-1.6%-24.0%
2020+3.4%+8.2%+2.2%
2019-19.6%-27.8%-26.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Leader Valley Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Leader Valley Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$610KTotal Revenue
$567KTotal Expenses
$690KTotal Assets
$378KTotal Liabilities
$312KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 54.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Leader Valley Foundation

Is Leader Valley Foundation a legitimate charity?

Leader Valley Foundation (EIN: 453120883) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $754K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Leader Valley Foundation spend its money?

Leader Valley Foundation reported $754K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Leader Valley Foundation tax-deductible?

Leader Valley Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 453120883). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Leader Valley Foundation located?

Leader Valley Foundation is headquartered in Cedar Falls, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 453120883. It is classified under NTEE code S20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Leader Valley Foundation have?

Leader Valley Foundation has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $754K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Leader Valley Foundation showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

In its most recent filing year (2023), Leader Valley Foundation reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $378K in liabilities against $690K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 54.7%), resulting in net assets of $312K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $610K $567K $690K $378K View 990
2022 $676K $430K $836K $566K View 990
2021 $463K $427K $405K $382K
2020 $385K $434K $533K $545K View 990
2019 $372K $401K $522K $484K View 990
2018 $463K $556K $708K $641K View 990
2017 $602K $505K $652K $492K View 990
2016 $375K $336K $873K $810K View 990
2015 $161K $274K $148K $124K View 990
2014 $414K $286K $145K $8K View 990
2013 $203K $194K $64K $55K View 990
2012 $0 $0 $0 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $567K, and assets of $690K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $676K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $836K (revenue +45.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $405K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $385K, expenses of $434K, and assets of $533K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $522K (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $556K, and assets of $708K (revenue -23.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $505K, and assets of $652K (revenue +60.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $873K (revenue +132.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $148K (revenue -61.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $145K (revenue +103.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $64K.
  • 2012: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Leader Valley Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Leader Valley Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S20.

View all S20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State