Leading To Movement Inc

EIN: 821427683 · Port St Joe, FL · NTEE: T02

$1.6MRevenue
$807KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T02
Leading To Movement Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$509K
Net Assets$250K

Is Leading To Movement Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Leading To Movement Inc

Leading To Movement Inc (EIN: 821427683) is a nonprofit organization based in Port St Joe, FL, classified under NTEE code T02. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $807K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Leading To Movement Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Leading To Movement Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -8.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$533K
Total Expenses$509K
Surplus / Deficit+$24K
Total Assets$257K
Total Liabilities$7K
Net Assets$250K
Operating Margin4.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.6%
Months of Reserves6.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Leading To Movement Inc reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Leading To Movement Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -8.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-23.9%-22.7%+4.5%
2022+19.7%+11.9%+16.5%
2021-13.1%-6.9%-10.7%
2020+33.4%+21.6%+49.8%
2019-38.3%-20.8%-5.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Leading To Movement Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Leading To Movement Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$533KTotal Revenue
$509KTotal Expenses
$257KTotal Assets
$7KTotal Liabilities
$250KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Leading To Movement Inc

Is Leading To Movement Inc a legitimate charity?

Leading To Movement Inc (EIN: 821427683) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Florida. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Leading To Movement Inc spend its money?

Leading To Movement Inc reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Leading To Movement Inc tax-deductible?

Leading To Movement Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 821427683). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Leading To Movement Inc located?

Leading To Movement Inc is headquartered in Port St Joe, Florida and files with the IRS under EIN 821427683. It is classified under NTEE code T02.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Leading To Movement Inc have?

Leading To Movement Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Leading To Movement Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Leading To Movement Inc's revenue has declined by 34.8%, moving from $818K to $533K. Total assets increased by 54.3% over the same period, from $166K to $257K. Total functional expenses fell by 22.5%, from $657K to $509K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Leading To Movement Inc reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7K in liabilities against $257K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%), resulting in net assets of $250K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $533K $509K $257K $7K View 990
2022 $700K $659K $246K $19K
2021 $585K $589K $211K $25K View 990
2020 $673K $633K $236K $47K
2019 $505K $520K $158K $8K View 990
2018 $818K $657K $166K $221 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $257K (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $700K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $246K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $589K, and assets of $211K (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $673K, expenses of $633K, and assets of $236K (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $505K, expenses of $520K, and assets of $158K (revenue -38.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $818K, expenses of $657K, and assets of $166K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Leading To Movement Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Leading To Movement Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Florida

Explore more nonprofits based in Florida with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Florida nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T02)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T02.

View all T02 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State