League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes of New York consistently grows assets with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 132601380 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.1M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5 |
| Net Assets | $14.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York (EIN: 132601380) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $5.1M and total assets of $18.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.5M |
| Total Expenses | $4.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.4M |
| Total Assets | $14.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $772K |
| Net Assets | $14.1M |
| Operating Margin | 26.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 43.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York reported a surplus of $1.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.3% | +17.4% | +13.5% |
| 2022 | -13.4% | -13.7% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | +7.5% | -0.8% | +14.6% |
| 2020 | -28.5% | -44.2% | +24.6% |
| 2019 | +59.0% | +60.7% | -0.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1968 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $5 million. This suggests either a fully volunteer leadership, compensation through a related entity, or a unique operational model that minimizes direct officer salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation, which may obscure the true cost of leadership if compensated through other means.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York:
- Consistent asset growth, increasing from $7.7 million in 2014 to $14.8 million in 2023.
- Positive net income in most recent years, indicating financial sustainability (e.g., $1.4 million surplus in 2023).
- Low liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating a strong balance sheet ($772,240 liabilities vs. $14.8 million assets in 2023).
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, indicating transparency in financial reporting.
Frequently Asked Questions about League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York
Is League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York a legitimate charity?
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York (EIN: 132601380) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.1M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York spend its money?
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York tax-deductible?
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132601380). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York CEO make?
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $5.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
Where is League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York located?
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132601380.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York have?
League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.1M in total revenue.
How does the organization manage to report 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size. It suggests that leadership may be compensated through a related entity, operate on a volunteer basis, or have a unique funding structure for executive roles not captured in this specific line item on the 990.
What are the primary program activities of the League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York?
Based solely on the provided financial data, the specific program activities are not detailed. The organization's name suggests it serves as an association or collective for hospitals and homes, likely focusing on advocacy, resource sharing, or collective bargaining for its members.
Is the organization financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. It has consistently generated positive net income in most recent years (e.g., $1,424,662 surplus in 2023) and has shown steady asset growth from $7.7 million in 2014 to $14.8 million in 2023, while maintaining manageable liabilities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York's revenue has grown by 44.5%, moving from $3.8M to $5.5M. Total assets increased by 155.6% over the same period, from $5.8M to $14.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 82.2%, from $2.2M to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $772K in liabilities against $14.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%), resulting in net assets of $14.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.5M | $4.1M | $14.8M | $772K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $5.0M | $3.5M | $13.1M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $5.7M | $4.0M | $13.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $5.3M | $4.0M | $11.4M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $7.5M | $7.2M | $9.1M | $639K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.7M | $4.5M | $9.2M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.5M | $4.1M | $8.6M | $1000K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.2M | $2.5M | $8.3M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.9M | $3.7M | $6.3M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.0M | $5.9M | $7.8M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.7M | $2.9M | $8.9M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.1M | $2.8M | $6.7M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.8M | $2.2M | $5.8M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $14.8M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue -28.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +59.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +23.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $5.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for League Of Voluntary Hospitals & Homes Of New York is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.