Leahs Pantry Inc
Leahs Pantry Inc shows strong revenue growth and healthy financial management with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205512442 · San Francisco, CA · NTEE: P85 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.4M |
| Total Expenses | $3.8M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5,397,569 |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Leahs Pantry Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Leahs Pantry Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Leahs Pantry Inc
Leahs Pantry Inc (EIN: 205512442) is a nonprofit organization based in San Francisco, CA, classified under NTEE code P85. The organization reported total revenue of $5.4M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Leahs Pantry Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Leahs Pantry Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 40.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.0M |
| Total Expenses | $3.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$236K |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $403K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 5.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 26.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Leahs Pantry Inc reported a surplus of $236K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.5% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Leahs Pantry Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 40.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +42.3% | +47.7% | +45.7% |
| 2022 | +88.1% | +85.6% | +40.1% |
| 2021 | -16.0% | -27.6% | +21.9% |
| 2020 | +2.6% | +1.8% | -17.1% |
| 2019 | +6.3% | +2.6% | -11.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Leahs Pantry Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Leahs Pantry Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $236K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% for all available periods, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size (latest revenue $5,397,569) and suggests either pro-bono leadership or compensation is categorized differently, warranting further investigation into the detailed 990 forms.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Leahs Pantry Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Reported 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $5M in revenue is unusual and warrants deeper investigation into detailed 990 forms to understand how leadership is compensated or if it's entirely volunteer-led.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Leahs Pantry Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth, particularly in recent years (from $1.49M in 2021 to $3.99M in 2023).
- Healthy financial position with growing assets ($744K in 2021 to $1.5M in 2023) and manageable liabilities.
- Consistent positive net income, indicating sound financial management.
- 13 years of IRS 990 filings demonstrate a commitment to transparency.
- Reported 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high proportion of resources are directed to programs.
Frequently Asked Questions about Leahs Pantry Inc
Is Leahs Pantry Inc a legitimate charity?
Leahs Pantry Inc (EIN: 205512442) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.4M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Leahs Pantry Inc spend its money?
Leahs Pantry Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Leahs Pantry Inc tax-deductible?
Leahs Pantry Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205512442). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Leahs Pantry Inc CEO make?
Leahs Pantry Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5,397,569 annually. The organization reported $5.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Leahs Pantry Inc's spending goes to programs?
Leahs Pantry Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Leahs Pantry Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Leahs Pantry Inc is above average for NTEE category P85 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Leahs Pantry Inc located?
Leahs Pantry Inc is headquartered in San Francisco, California and files with the IRS under EIN 205512442. It is classified under NTEE code P85.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Leahs Pantry Inc have?
Leahs Pantry Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.4M in total revenue.
Is Leahs Pantry Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Leahs Pantry Inc appears to be a financially healthy and growing charity with strong revenue, increasing assets, and a consistent history of IRS 990 filings. The reported 0% officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of resource allocation towards its mission.
How has Leahs Pantry Inc's revenue changed over time?
Leahs Pantry Inc has experienced significant revenue growth, particularly in recent years. Revenue increased from $1,490,495 in 2021 to $3,990,532 in 2023, and its latest reported revenue is $5,397,569, indicating a substantial upward trend.
What is the trend in Leahs Pantry Inc's assets?
The organization's assets have shown consistent growth, more than doubling from $744,274 in 2021 to $1,519,790 in 2023, indicating increasing financial stability and capacity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Leahs Pantry Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Leahs Pantry Inc's revenue has grown by 5887.5%, moving from $67K to $4.0M. Total assets increased by 48752.1% over the same period, from $3K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 5595.3%, from $66K to $3.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Leahs Pantry Inc reported a surplus of $236K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $403K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.0M | $3.8M | $1.5M | $403K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.8M | $2.5M | $1.0M | $162K | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $744K | $125K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.8M | $1.9M | $611K | $112K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $736K | $121K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.6M | $1.8M | $827K | $82K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.9M | $1.4M | $977K | $48K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.4M | $1.1M | $496K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $238K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $566K | $510K | $187K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $537K | $457K | $128K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $283K | $252K | $45K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $67K | $66K | $3K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +42.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +88.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $744K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $611K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $736K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $827K (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $977K (revenue +39.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $496K (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $238K (revenue +97.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $566K, expenses of $510K, and assets of $187K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $457K, and assets of $128K (revenue +89.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $45K (revenue +324.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $3K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Leahs Pantry Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Leahs Pantry Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.