Learning Through Golf Foundationinc
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc frequently operates at a deficit, with expenses exceeding revenue in recent years.
EIN: 205710365 · De Pere, WI · NTEE: N61 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $394K |
| Total Expenses | $310K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $63K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Learning Through Golf Foundationinc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Learning Through Golf Foundationinc
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc (EIN: 205710365) is a nonprofit organization based in De Pere, WI, classified under NTEE code N61. The organization reported total revenue of $394K and total assets of $172K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Learning Through Golf Foundationinc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $249K |
| Total Expenses | $310K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-61,360 |
| Total Assets | $117K |
| Total Liabilities | $54K |
| Net Assets | $63K |
| Operating Margin | -24.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 46.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Learning Through Golf Foundationinc reported a deficit of $61K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Learning Through Golf Foundationinc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +88.5% | +80.4% | -16.5% |
| 2022 | -5.7% | +13.4% | -16.0% |
| 2021 | +4.0% | +13.0% | -6.1% |
| 2020 | -7.5% | -2.0% | -5.7% |
| 2019 | +4.9% | -3.1% | +5.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Learning Through Golf Foundationinc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Learning Through Golf Foundationinc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its executives, which is highly favorable for donor funds being directed to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Learning Through Golf Foundationinc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses consistently exceeding revenue in recent periods (e.g., 2023 and 2022)
- Significant increase in liabilities in 2023 ($54,147) compared to previous years
- Decreasing asset base from $177,846 in 2020 to $117,071 in 2023
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Learning Through Golf Foundationinc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds for leadership
- Robust IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating transparency and compliance
- Latest reported revenue of $393,671 shows potential for significant fundraising
Frequently Asked Questions about Learning Through Golf Foundationinc
Is Learning Through Golf Foundationinc a legitimate charity?
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc (EIN: 205710365) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $394K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Learning Through Golf Foundationinc spend its money?
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Learning Through Golf Foundationinc tax-deductible?
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205710365). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Learning Through Golf Foundationinc's spending goes to programs?
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Learning Through Golf Foundationinc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Learning Through Golf Foundationinc is above average for NTEE category N61 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Learning Through Golf Foundationinc located?
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc is headquartered in De Pere, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 205710365. It is classified under NTEE code N61.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Learning Through Golf Foundationinc have?
Learning Through Golf Foundationinc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $394K in total revenue.
Is Learning Through Golf Foundationinc financially sustainable given its recent deficits?
The organization has experienced expenses exceeding revenue in multiple recent periods (e.g., 2023 and 2022), which raises concerns about its long-term financial sustainability if this trend continues without significant revenue growth or expense reduction.
How does the lack of officer compensation impact the organization?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a significant strength, indicating that leadership is likely volunteer-based, which maximizes the proportion of funds available for program delivery rather than executive salaries.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities in 2023?
Liabilities increased from $14,080 in 2022 to $54,147 in 2023. Without further detail from the 990, it's unclear if this is due to deferred program expenses, new debt, or other obligations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Learning Through Golf Foundationinc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Learning Through Golf Foundationinc's revenue has grown by 93.7%, moving from $129K to $249K. Total assets decreased by 7.4% over the same period, from $126K to $117K. Total functional expenses rose by 158.6%, from $120K to $310K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Learning Through Golf Foundationinc reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $54K in liabilities against $117K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.3%), resulting in net assets of $63K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $249K | $310K | $117K | $54K | — | — |
| 2022 | $132K | $172K | $140K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $140K | $152K | $167K | $846 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $135K | $134K | $178K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $146K | $137K | $189K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $139K | $141K | $179K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $147K | $146K | $186K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $106K | $117K | $169K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $165K | $178K | $180K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $245K | $180K | $195K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $182K | $167K | $154K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $131K | $120K | $137K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $129K | $120K | $126K | $25K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $117K (revenue +88.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $140K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $167K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $178K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $189K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $179K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $186K (revenue +38.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $169K (revenue -35.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $180K (revenue -32.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $195K (revenue +34.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $154K (revenue +38.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $137K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $126K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Learning Through Golf Foundationinc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Learning Through Golf Foundationinc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.