Lees Summit Baseball Association
EIN: 431314289 · Lees Summit, MO · NTEE: N63Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $434K |
| Total Expenses | $441K |
| Net Assets | $152K |
Is Lees Summit Baseball Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Lees Summit Baseball Association
Lees Summit Baseball Association (EIN: 431314289) is a nonprofit organization based in Lees Summit, MO, classified under NTEE code N63Z. The organization reported total revenue of $434K and total assets of $153K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lees Summit Baseball Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lees Summit Baseball Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $434K |
| Total Expenses | $441K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-7,082 |
| Total Assets | $153K |
| Total Liabilities | $948 |
| Net Assets | $152K |
| Operating Margin | -1.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2022, Lees Summit Baseball Association reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2010–2022), Lees Summit Baseball Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -11.8% | +4.2% | -6.9% |
| 2021 | +51.0% | +18.1% | +69.0% |
| 2020 | -32.9% | -33.8% | -21.2% |
| 2019 | -13.0% | -12.3% | -31.3% |
| 2018 | -13.1% | +4.0% | -24.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Lees Summit Baseball Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lees Summit Baseball Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lees Summit Baseball Association
Is Lees Summit Baseball Association a legitimate charity?
Lees Summit Baseball Association (EIN: 431314289) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $434K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Lees Summit Baseball Association spend its money?
Lees Summit Baseball Association reported $434K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Lees Summit Baseball Association tax-deductible?
Lees Summit Baseball Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431314289). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Lees Summit Baseball Association located?
Lees Summit Baseball Association is headquartered in Lees Summit, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431314289. It is classified under NTEE code N63Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lees Summit Baseball Association have?
Lees Summit Baseball Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $434K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lees Summit Baseball Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2022), Lees Summit Baseball Association's revenue has grown by 0.1%, moving from $434K to $434K. Total assets increased by 6.1% over the same period, from $144K to $153K. Total functional expenses fell by 4.3%, from $461K to $441K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Lees Summit Baseball Association reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $948 in liabilities against $153K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $152K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $434K | $441K | $153K | $948 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $493K | $424K | $164K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $326K | $359K | $97K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $486K | $542K | $123K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $559K | $618K | $179K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $643K | $594K | $238K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $561K | $601K | $187K | $177 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $550K | $536K | $260K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $545K | $519K | $258K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $565K | $477K | $244K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $467K | $439K | $99K | $294 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $393K | $457K | $74K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $434K | $461K | $144K | $8K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $441K, and assets of $153K (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $164K (revenue +51.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $359K, and assets of $97K (revenue -32.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $486K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $123K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $559K, expenses of $618K, and assets of $179K (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $594K, and assets of $238K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $601K, and assets of $187K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $550K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $260K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $258K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $565K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $244K (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $99K (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $457K, and assets of $74K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $144K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lees Summit Baseball Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lees Summit Baseball Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.