Lees Summit Cares Inc

EIN: 431301288 · Lees Summit, MO · NTEE: F60

$261KRevenue
$245KGross Revenue
$333KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F60
Lees Summit Cares Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$261K
Total Expenses$308K
Net Assets$249K

Is Lees Summit Cares Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Lees Summit Cares Inc

Lees Summit Cares Inc (EIN: 431301288) is a nonprofit organization based in Lees Summit, MO, classified under NTEE code F60. The organization reported total revenue of $261K and total assets of $333K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lees Summit Cares Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lees Summit Cares Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$105K
Total Expenses$308K
Surplus / Deficit$-203,291
Total Assets$278K
Total Liabilities$30K
Net Assets$249K
Operating Margin-194.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.6%
Months of Reserves10.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Lees Summit Cares Inc reported a deficit of $203K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lees Summit Cares Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-61.0%+3.6%-46.5%
2022-11.0%+24.1%+1.8%
2021-20.8%-5.9%+15.6%
2020+0.4%-18.4%+44.6%
2019-2.8%-12.4%+31.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Lees Summit Cares Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lees Summit Cares Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$105KTotal Revenue
$308KTotal Expenses
$278KTotal Assets
$30KTotal Liabilities
$249KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $203K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lees Summit Cares Inc

Is Lees Summit Cares Inc a legitimate charity?

Lees Summit Cares Inc (EIN: 431301288) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $261K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Lees Summit Cares Inc spend its money?

Lees Summit Cares Inc reported $261K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Lees Summit Cares Inc tax-deductible?

Lees Summit Cares Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431301288). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Lees Summit Cares Inc located?

Lees Summit Cares Inc is headquartered in Lees Summit, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431301288. It is classified under NTEE code F60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lees Summit Cares Inc have?

Lees Summit Cares Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $261K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lees Summit Cares Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lees Summit Cares Inc's revenue has declined by 61.9%, moving from $274K to $105K. Total assets increased by 132.1% over the same period, from $120K to $278K. Total functional expenses rose by 11%, from $277K to $308K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lees Summit Cares Inc reported a deficit of $203K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $30K in liabilities against $278K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.6%), resulting in net assets of $249K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $105K $308K $278K $30K
2022 $268K $297K $519K $72K View 990
2021 $302K $239K $510K $22K View 990
2020 $381K $254K $441K $15K
2019 $379K $312K $305K $22K View 990
2018 $390K $356K $233K $17K View 990
2017 $378K $332K $0 $0 View 990
2016 $347K $324K $144K $3K View 990
2015 $351K $374K $125K $23K View 990
2014 $390K $412K $115K $31K View 990
2013 $276K $270K $115K $9K View 990
2012 $241K $249K $107K $7K View 990
2011 $274K $277K $120K $12K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $278K (revenue -61.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $519K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $510K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $441K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $305K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $233K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $0 (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $347K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $144K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $125K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $115K (revenue +41.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $115K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $107K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $277K, and assets of $120K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lees Summit Cares Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lees Summit Cares Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F60.

View all F60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State