Leewood Golf Club Inc
Leewood Golf Club Inc. consistently generates revenue exceeding expenses, maintaining a stable financial position with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 131717072 · Eastchester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.1M |
| Total Expenses | $8.3M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Leewood Golf Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Leewood Golf Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Leewood Golf Club Inc
Leewood Golf Club Inc (EIN: 131717072) is a nonprofit organization based in Eastchester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $9.1M and total assets of $7.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Leewood Golf Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Leewood Golf Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 96 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8.9M |
| Total Expenses | $8.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$605K |
| Total Assets | $7.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.1M |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Operating Margin | 6.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 70.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Leewood Golf Club Inc reported a surplus of $605K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 70.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Leewood Golf Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +648.3% | +535.0% | +17.6% |
| 2022 | -84.2% | -83.3% | -12.2% |
| 2022 | +5.2% | +8.9% | -14.1% |
| 2021 | +20.2% | +16.5% | +24.8% |
| 2020 | -16.8% | -12.3% | -8.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1930 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Leewood Golf Club Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Leewood Golf Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $605K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 70.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all provided filings, indicating that its officers are either uncompensated volunteers or their compensation is reported under different expense categories, which limits transparency regarding executive pay.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Leewood Golf Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data
- Absence of NTEE code, making mission assessment difficult
- Unclear how 0% officer compensation is achieved or if it's fully transparent
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Leewood Golf Club Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation exceeding expenses in most recent periods (e.g., $8,869,388 revenue vs. $8,264,840 expenses in 202312)
- Healthy asset base relative to liabilities ($7,166,506 assets vs. $5,058,665 liabilities in 202312)
- Positive net asset growth over several years, indicating financial stability
Frequently Asked Questions about Leewood Golf Club Inc
Is Leewood Golf Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Leewood Golf Club Inc (EIN: 131717072) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.1M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Leewood Golf Club Inc spend its money?
Leewood Golf Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Leewood Golf Club Inc tax-deductible?
Leewood Golf Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131717072). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Leewood Golf Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Leewood Golf Club Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Leewood Golf Club Inc located?
Leewood Golf Club Inc is headquartered in Eastchester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131717072.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Leewood Golf Club Inc have?
Leewood Golf Club Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.1M in total revenue.
What is the primary purpose or mission of Leewood Golf Club Inc. as a nonprofit?
Without an NTEE code or mission statement, it's unclear what specific charitable or public benefit purpose Leewood Golf Club Inc. serves as a nonprofit organization.
How does Leewood Golf Club Inc. allocate its expenses between program services, administration, and fundraising?
The provided IRS 990 data does not include a detailed functional expense breakdown, making it impossible to precisely determine the allocation of expenses between programs, administration, and fundraising.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's officers may be volunteers, or their compensation is categorized under other expense lines, which could obscure the true cost of leadership.
What are the specific programs or activities that Leewood Golf Club Inc. undertakes?
The provided financial data does not detail the specific programs or activities undertaken by Leewood Golf Club Inc., making it difficult to assess its direct impact.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Leewood Golf Club Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Leewood Golf Club Inc's revenue has grown by 60.8%, moving from $5.5M to $8.9M. Total assets decreased by 18.6% over the same period, from $8.8M to $7.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 50.2%, from $5.5M to $8.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Leewood Golf Club Inc reported a surplus of $605K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.1M in liabilities against $7.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 70.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8.9M | $8.3M | $7.2M | $5.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $6.1M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $7.5M | $7.8M | $6.9M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $7.1M | $7.1M | $8.1M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $5.9M | $6.1M | $6.5M | $4.6M | — | — |
| 2019 | $7.1M | $7.0M | $7.1M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.5M | $6.6M | $7.5M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.4M | $6.4M | $7.5M | $5.5M | — | — |
| 2016 | $5.9M | $6.2M | $7.6M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.9M | $6.0M | $7.6M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.5M | $5.7M | $8.0M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.9M | $6.0M | $8.4M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.7M | $5.6M | $8.7M | $6.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.5M | $5.5M | $8.8M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +648.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -84.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $8.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Leewood Golf Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Leewood Golf Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.