Legacy High School Inc
Legacy High School Inc. maintains operational stability with high liabilities relative to assets.
EIN: 201964964 · Ocoee, FL · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $94K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Legacy High School Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Legacy High School Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Legacy High School Inc
Legacy High School Inc (EIN: 201964964) is a nonprofit organization based in Ocoee, FL, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $2.1M and total assets of $5.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Legacy High School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Legacy High School Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.5M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$487K |
| Total Assets | $5.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.5M |
| Net Assets | $94K |
| Operating Margin | 19.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 98.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 33.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Legacy High School Inc reported a surplus of $487K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 33.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 98.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Legacy High School Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +17.6% | -7.6% | +13.1% |
| 2022 | +17.7% | +7.4% | -2.0% |
| 2021 | +6.3% | +7.2% | -6.9% |
| 2020 | -1.3% | +2.4% | -0.7% |
| 2019 | +5.0% | +26.8% | -5.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Legacy High School Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Legacy High School Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $487K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 98.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation,' which could be a positive indicator of resource allocation towards mission, but also warrants further inquiry for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Legacy High School Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistently high liabilities relative to assets, indicating significant leverage or debt.
- Unclear reporting of executive compensation, consistently at 0% across all filings, which may not reflect the full cost of leadership.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Legacy High School Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $1,253,102 in 201406 to $2,515,119 in 202306.
- Generally positive net income in recent years (e.g., 202306 revenue $2,515,119 vs. expenses $2,027,896).
- Long filing history (13 filings) indicates consistent compliance and operational longevity.
Frequently Asked Questions about Legacy High School Inc
Is Legacy High School Inc a legitimate charity?
Legacy High School Inc (EIN: 201964964) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Florida. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.1M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Legacy High School Inc spend its money?
Legacy High School Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Legacy High School Inc tax-deductible?
Legacy High School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201964964). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Legacy High School Inc's spending goes to programs?
Legacy High School Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Legacy High School Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Legacy High School Inc is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Legacy High School Inc located?
Legacy High School Inc is headquartered in Ocoee, Florida and files with the IRS under EIN 201964964. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Legacy High School Inc have?
Legacy High School Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.1M in total revenue.
What is the nature of Legacy High School Inc.'s consistently high liabilities, which often approach or exceed its total assets?
The filings consistently show liabilities very close to or exceeding assets (e.g., 202306 assets $5,590,589 vs. liabilities $5,496,679). Understanding the composition of these liabilities (e.g., mortgages, bonds, program-related debt) is crucial for assessing financial risk.
How does Legacy High School Inc. manage to operate with 0% reported officer compensation?
The consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests either a fully volunteer executive team or that executive salaries are reported under other expense categories, which could obscure the true cost of leadership.
What is the primary source of Legacy High School Inc.'s revenue, and how stable is it?
While revenue has generally increased over time, understanding the specific sources (e.g., tuition, grants, donations) would provide insight into the sustainability and diversification of its funding model.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Legacy High School Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Legacy High School Inc's revenue has grown by 189.1%, moving from $870K to $2.5M. Total assets increased by 3567.2% over the same period, from $152K to $5.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 113.1%, from $951K to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Legacy High School Inc reported a surplus of $487K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.5M in liabilities against $5.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 98.3%), resulting in net assets of $94K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.5M | $2.0M | $5.6M | $5.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $2.2M | $4.9M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.8M | $2.0M | $5.0M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $5.4M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.7M | $1.9M | $5.5M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $5.8M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.4M | $1.5M | $5.9M | $5.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $101K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $149K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $286K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $185K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $868K | $958K | $199K | $151K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $870K | $951K | $152K | $14K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $101K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $149K (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $286K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $185K (revenue +49.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $868K, expenses of $958K, and assets of $199K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $870K, expenses of $951K, and assets of $152K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Legacy High School Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Legacy High School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.