Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc

Lehi City Chamber of Commerce shows consistent growth and no officer compensation, with a minor deficit in 2023.

EIN: 20618882 · Lehi, UT · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$243KRevenue
$132KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
S41
Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$243K
Total Expenses$258K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$181K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 20618882) is a nonprofit organization based in Lehi, UT, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $243K and total assets of $132K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$244K
Total Expenses$258K
Surplus / Deficit$-13,554
Total Assets$183K
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$181K
Operating Margin-5.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.2%
Months of Reserves8.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a deficit of $14K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.3%+29.2%-9.0%
2022-5.7%+4.7%+62.6%
2020+47.0%-12.5%+93.6%
2019+5.8%+38.6%-42.1%
2018+4.5%+4.8%+11.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues fluctuating but generally showing growth over the past decade, from $52,833 in 2012 to $243,976 in 2023. The organization's assets have also grown significantly, from $61,655 in 2012 to $182,688 in 2023, indicating a healthy accumulation of resources. While the 2023 filing shows expenses ($257,530) exceeding revenue ($243,976), leading to a slight deficit, this appears to be an anomaly in recent years, as 2022 saw a surplus of over $39,000. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of transparency and a focus on mission-related spending rather than executive enrichment. Liabilities remain very low, suggesting good financial management and minimal debt burden. The chamber's financial health appears stable, with a solid asset base and a history of managing expenses effectively. The absence of officer compensation is a significant positive for transparency and donor confidence. While the 2023 deficit warrants monitoring, it doesn't overshadow the overall positive trend. The organization's NTEE code S41 (Chambers of Commerce) suggests its primary activities are community and business support, which aligns with its operational scale and financial patterns.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$244KTotal Revenue
$258KTotal Expenses
$183KTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$181KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in 2023 ($257,530 expenses vs. $243,976 revenue), resulting in a deficit for that period.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong financial ethics and mission focus.
  • Significant growth in revenue and assets over the past decade, from $52,833 revenue in 2012 to $243,976 in 2023, and assets from $61,655 to $182,688.
  • Low liabilities, with the highest reported at $6,715 in 2022, suggesting good financial management and minimal debt.
  • Healthy asset base of $182,688 in 2023, providing financial stability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc

Is Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc a legitimate charity?

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 20618882) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $243K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc spend its money?

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc tax-deductible?

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20618882). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc's spending goes to programs?

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc located?

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc is headquartered in Lehi, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 20618882. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc have?

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $243K in total revenue.

Is Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc appears to be a well-managed organization. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission. Its assets have grown steadily, and liabilities are minimal. While there was a slight deficit in 2023, the overall trend shows responsible financial stewardship.

How has the organization's revenue changed over time?

The organization's revenue has shown significant growth over the past decade, increasing from $52,833 in 2012 to $243,976 in 2023, demonstrating an expanding operational scale and community engagement.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc has a highly transparent and efficient approach to executive compensation, consistently reporting 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings. This means no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown by 252.4%, moving from $69K to $244K. Total assets increased by 336.4% over the same period, from $42K to $183K. Total functional expenses rose by 267.4%, from $70K to $258K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $183K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%), resulting in net assets of $181K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $244K $258K $183K $2K
2022 $239K $199K $201K $7K View 990
2020 $253K $190K $124K $823 View 990
2019 $172K $218K $64K $4K View 990
2018 $163K $157K $110K $5K View 990
2017 $156K $150K $99K $0 View 990
2015 $132K $135K $92K $0 View 990
2014 $134K $109K $94K $0 View 990
2013 $60K $47K $72K $3K View 990
2012 $53K $33K $62K $6K View 990
2011 $69K $70K $42K $5K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $183K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $201K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $124K (revenue +47.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $64K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $110K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $99K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $92K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $94K (revenue +124.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $72K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $62K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $42K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Lehi City Chamber Of Commerce Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State