Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc
EIN: 480797145 · Lenexa, KS
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $878K |
| Net Assets | $623K |
Is Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc
Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 480797145) is a nonprofit organization based in Lenexa, KS. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $811K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $878K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$154K |
| Total Assets | $623K |
| Net Assets | $623K |
| Operating Margin | 14.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a surplus of $154K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +8.7% | -1.3% | +31.7% |
| 2022 | -0.4% | +4.6% | +14.2% |
| 2021 | +2.6% | -3.3% | +32.7% |
| 2020 | +0.6% | -0.3% | +18.6% |
| 2019 | -2.6% | -4.1% | +16.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $154K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc
Is Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc a legitimate charity?
Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 480797145) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc spend its money?
Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc tax-deductible?
Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 480797145). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc located?
Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc is headquartered in Lenexa, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 480797145.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc have?
Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown by 15.4%, moving from $894K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 267.9% over the same period, from $169K to $623K. Total functional expenses fell by 0.2%, from $879K to $878K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a surplus of $154K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.0M | $878K | $623K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $949K | $890K | $473K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $952K | $850K | $414K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $928K | $879K | $312K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $923K | $882K | $263K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $947K | $920K | $226K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $918K | $920K | $210K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $938K | $910K | $212K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $947K | $901K | $184K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $913K | $915K | $138K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $890K | $910K | $140K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $861K | $897K | $134K | $-25,536 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $894K | $879K | $169K | $-25,514 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $878K, and assets of $623K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $949K, expenses of $890K, and assets of $473K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $952K, expenses of $850K, and assets of $414K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $928K, expenses of $879K, and assets of $312K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $923K, expenses of $882K, and assets of $263K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $920K, and assets of $226K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $918K, expenses of $920K, and assets of $210K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $938K, expenses of $910K, and assets of $212K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $901K, and assets of $184K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $915K, and assets of $138K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $890K, expenses of $910K, and assets of $140K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $861K, expenses of $897K, and assets of $134K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $894K, expenses of $879K, and assets of $169K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lenexa Chamber Of Commerce Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.