Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept
EIN: 710554767 · Conway, AR · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $168K |
| Total Expenses | $145K |
| Net Assets | $395K |
Is Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept
Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 710554767) is a nonprofit organization based in Conway, AR, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $168K and total assets of $717K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $159K |
| Total Expenses | $145K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$14K |
| Total Assets | $499K |
| Total Liabilities | $105K |
| Net Assets | $395K |
| Operating Margin | 8.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 20.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 41.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept reported a surplus of $14K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 41.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.5% | +68.0% | +25.7% |
| 2022 | +28.6% | -3.7% | +19.9% |
| 2021 | -10.2% | -8.5% | +16.0% |
| 2020 | +11.9% | -21.2% | +13.5% |
| 2019 | -8.4% | -40.6% | +15.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept
Is Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept a legitimate charity?
Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 710554767) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $168K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept spend its money?
Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept reported $168K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept tax-deductible?
Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710554767). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept located?
Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept is headquartered in Conway, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710554767. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept have?
Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $168K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has grown by 37%, moving from $116K to $159K. Total assets increased by 62.9% over the same period, from $307K to $499K. Total functional expenses rose by 23.7%, from $117K to $145K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $105K in liabilities against $499K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.9%), resulting in net assets of $395K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $159K | $145K | $499K | $105K | — | — |
| 2022 | $152K | $86K | $397K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $118K | $90K | $331K | $17K | — | — |
| 2020 | $132K | $98K | $286K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $118K | $124K | $252K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $129K | $209K | $217K | $32K | — | — |
| 2016 | $126K | $126K | $230K | $0 | — | — |
| 2015 | $124K | $140K | $253K | $22K | — | — |
| 2014 | $140K | $93K | $269K | $23K | — | — |
| 2012 | $119K | $127K | $353K | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $116K | $117K | $307K | $25K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $499K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $397K (revenue +28.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $331K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $286K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $252K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $217K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $230K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $253K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $269K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $353K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $307K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Liberty Volunteer Fire Dept is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.