Life Savers Animal Rescue
Life Savers Animal Rescue maintains strong asset base despite recent revenue dip and consistent zero officer compensation.
EIN: 201206323 · Polson, MT · NTEE: D20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $121K |
| Total Expenses | $80K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $200K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Life Savers Animal Rescue Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Life Savers Animal Rescue directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Life Savers Animal Rescue
Life Savers Animal Rescue (EIN: 201206323) is a nonprofit organization based in Polson, MT, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $121K and total assets of $187K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Life Savers Animal Rescue's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Life Savers Animal Rescue is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $67K |
| Total Expenses | $80K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-13,207 |
| Total Assets | $200K |
| Net Assets | $200K |
| Operating Margin | -19.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 30.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Life Savers Animal Rescue reported a deficit of $13K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 30.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Life Savers Animal Rescue's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -29.9% | +17.3% | -6.5% |
| 2022 | -15.0% | +1.7% | +13.1% |
| 2021 | +62.3% | +7.7% | +27.5% |
| 2020 | +20.9% | +16.8% | +4.8% |
| 2019 | -22.6% | -26.6% | +2.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Life Savers Animal Rescue with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Life Savers Animal Rescue allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Life Savers Animal Rescue's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses ($80,122) exceeded revenue ($66,915) in 2023, resulting in a deficit for that period.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Life Savers Animal Rescue:
- Consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
- Maintains a strong asset base, reaching $200,408 in 2023, with no reported liabilities.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates strong transparency and compliance.
- Demonstrates resilience in managing fluctuating revenues while maintaining financial health.
Frequently Asked Questions about Life Savers Animal Rescue
Is Life Savers Animal Rescue a legitimate charity?
Life Savers Animal Rescue (EIN: 201206323) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $121K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Life Savers Animal Rescue spend its money?
Life Savers Animal Rescue directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Life Savers Animal Rescue tax-deductible?
Life Savers Animal Rescue is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201206323). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Life Savers Animal Rescue's spending goes to programs?
Life Savers Animal Rescue directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Life Savers Animal Rescue compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Life Savers Animal Rescue is above average for NTEE category D20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Life Savers Animal Rescue located?
Life Savers Animal Rescue is headquartered in Polson, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 201206323. It is classified under NTEE code D20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Life Savers Animal Rescue have?
Life Savers Animal Rescue has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $121K in total revenue.
Is Life Savers Animal Rescue financially stable?
Yes, despite a deficit in 2023 where expenses ($80,122) exceeded revenue ($66,915), the organization maintains a strong asset base of $200,408 and consistently reports $0 in liabilities, indicating overall financial stability.
How does Life Savers Animal Rescue manage executive compensation?
Life Savers Animal Rescue reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, meaning no salaries are paid to its officers, which is a strong indicator of resources being directed to its mission.
Has Life Savers Animal Rescue experienced revenue fluctuations?
Yes, the organization has experienced fluctuations, with revenue ranging from a high of $179,907 in 2016 to a low of $57,265 in 2019, and a recent dip to $66,915 in 2023.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Life Savers Animal Rescue showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Life Savers Animal Rescue's revenue has grown by 36.6%, moving from $49K to $67K. Total assets increased by 98.7% over the same period, from $101K to $200K. Total functional expenses rose by 69.7%, from $47K to $80K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Life Savers Animal Rescue reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $67K | $80K | $200K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $95K | $68K | $214K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $112K | $67K | $190K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $69K | $62K | $149K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $57K | $53K | $142K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $74K | $73K | $138K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $71K | $102K | $137K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $180K | $113K | $167K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $82K | $97K | $99K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $60K | $63K | $115K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $46K | $34K | $107K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $42K | $53K | $92K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $49K | $47K | $101K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $200K (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $214K (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $190K (revenue +62.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $149K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $142K (revenue -22.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $138K (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $137K (revenue -60.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $167K (revenue +120.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $99K (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $115K (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $107K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $92K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $101K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Life Savers Animal Rescue:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Life Savers Animal Rescue is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.