Life Treatment Centers Inc

EIN: 237122199 · South Bend, IN · NTEE: F22Z

$2.8MRevenue
$2.3MGross Revenue
$3.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F22Z
Life Treatment Centers Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.8M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Net Assets$4.3M

Is Life Treatment Centers Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Life Treatment Centers Inc

Life Treatment Centers Inc (EIN: 237122199) is a nonprofit organization based in South Bend, IN, classified under NTEE code F22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $3.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Life Treatment Centers Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Life Treatment Centers Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.4M
Total Expenses$2.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-59,467
Total Assets$4.4M
Total Liabilities$100K
Net Assets$4.3M
Operating Margin-2.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.3%
Months of Reserves21.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Life Treatment Centers Inc reported a deficit of $59K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 21.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Life Treatment Centers Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-17.5%+10.5%+2.8%
2022-4.4%-1.9%+2.4%
2021+19.0%+1.7%+29.9%
2020+6.4%+5.2%+26.6%
2019+2.3%-4.2%+12.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Life Treatment Centers Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Life Treatment Centers Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.4MTotal Revenue
$2.5MTotal Expenses
$4.4MTotal Assets
$100KTotal Liabilities
$4.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $59K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Life Treatment Centers Inc

Is Life Treatment Centers Inc a legitimate charity?

Life Treatment Centers Inc (EIN: 237122199) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Life Treatment Centers Inc spend its money?

Life Treatment Centers Inc reported $2.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Life Treatment Centers Inc tax-deductible?

Life Treatment Centers Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237122199). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Life Treatment Centers Inc located?

Life Treatment Centers Inc is headquartered in South Bend, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 237122199. It is classified under NTEE code F22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Life Treatment Centers Inc have?

Life Treatment Centers Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Life Treatment Centers Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Life Treatment Centers Inc's revenue has grown by 54.5%, moving from $1.6M to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 218.6% over the same period, from $1.4M to $4.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 44.3%, from $1.7M to $2.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Life Treatment Centers Inc reported a deficit of $59K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $100K in liabilities against $4.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%), resulting in net assets of $4.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.4M $2.5M $4.4M $100K View 990
2022 $3.0M $2.3M $4.3M $120K View 990
2021 $3.1M $2.3M $4.2M $417K View 990
2020 $2.6M $2.3M $3.2M $483K View 990
2019 $2.4M $2.2M $2.6M $102K View 990
2018 $2.4M $2.2M $2.3M $97K View 990
2017 $2.4M $2.1M $2.1M $103K View 990
2016 $2.2M $2.0M $1.8M $120K View 990
2015 $2.2M $2.1M $1.6M $160K View 990
2014 $2.2M $2.0M $1.4M $127K View 990
2013 $2.1M $1.9M $1.4M $250K View 990
2012 $1.6M $1.8M $1.2M $249K View 990
2011 $1.6M $1.7M $1.4M $282K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +32.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Life Treatment Centers Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Life Treatment Centers Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F22Z.

View all F22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State