Lifespring Community Health
EIN: 273856741 · Chattanooga, TN · NTEE: E30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Net Assets | $353K |
Is Lifespring Community Health Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Lifespring Community Health
Lifespring Community Health (EIN: 273856741) is a nonprofit organization based in Chattanooga, TN, classified under NTEE code E30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $846K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Lifespring Community Health's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Lifespring Community Health is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 29.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$106K |
| Total Assets | $654K |
| Total Liabilities | $301K |
| Net Assets | $353K |
| Operating Margin | 5.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 46.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Lifespring Community Health reported a surplus of $106K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Lifespring Community Health's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 29.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +40.2% | +29.7% | +70.1% |
| 2022 | +24.8% | +18.9% | +13.6% |
| 2021 | -6.1% | +24.6% | -18.2% |
| 2020 | +50.5% | +36.1% | +98.2% |
| 2019 | +18.5% | +4.4% | +53.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Lifespring Community Health has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Lifespring Community Health with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $106K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lifespring Community Health
Is Lifespring Community Health a legitimate charity?
Lifespring Community Health (EIN: 273856741) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Lifespring Community Health spend its money?
Lifespring Community Health reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Lifespring Community Health tax-deductible?
Lifespring Community Health is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273856741). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Lifespring Community Health located?
Lifespring Community Health is headquartered in Chattanooga, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 273856741. It is classified under NTEE code E30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Lifespring Community Health have?
Lifespring Community Health has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Lifespring Community Health showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Lifespring Community Health's revenue has grown by 2113.4%, moving from $85K to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 5513.1% over the same period, from $12K to $654K. Total functional expenses rose by 2320.1%, from $73K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Lifespring Community Health reported a surplus of $106K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $301K in liabilities against $654K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.0%), resulting in net assets of $353K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.9M | $1.8M | $654K | $301K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $384K | $137K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $338K | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.1M | $925K | $414K | $64K | — | — |
| 2019 | $762K | $680K | $209K | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $643K | $651K | $136K | $90K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $441K | $475K | $146K | $92K | — | — |
| 2016 | $419K | $398K | $170K | $82K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $378K | $339K | $73K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $266K | $273K | $30K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $225K | $217K | $38K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $141K | $126K | $32K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $85K | $73K | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $654K (revenue +40.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $384K (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $338K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $925K, and assets of $414K (revenue +50.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $762K, expenses of $680K, and assets of $209K (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $651K, and assets of $136K (revenue +45.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $441K, expenses of $475K, and assets of $146K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $170K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $73K (revenue +42.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $30K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $38K (revenue +59.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $32K (revenue +66.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $12K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Lifespring Community Health:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Lifespring Community Health is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.